- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Definitions.
287.012 Definitions.--The following definitions shall apply in this part:
(1) "Agency" means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. "Agency" does not include the Board of Regents or the State University System.
(2) "Agency head" means, with respect to an agency headed by a collegial body, the executive director or chief administrative officer of the agency.
(3) "Artist" means an individual or group of individuals who profess and practice a demonstrated creative talent and skill in the area of music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, craft arts, industrial design, costume design, fashion design, motion pictures, television, radio, or tape and sound recording or in any other related field.
(4) "Commodity" means any of the various supplies, materials, goods, merchandise, food, equipment, and other personal property, including a mobile home, trailer, or other portable structure with floor space of less than 3,000 square feet, purchased, leased, or otherwise contracted for by the state and its agencies. "Commodity" also includes interest on deferred-payment commodity contracts approved pursuant to s. 287.063 entered into by an agency for the purchase of other commodities. However, commodities purchased for resale are excluded from this definition. Further, a prescribed drug, medical supply, or device required by a licensed health care provider as a part of providing health services involving examination, diagnosis, treatment, prevention, medical consultation, or administration for clients at the time the service is provided is not considered to be a "commodity." Printing of publications shall be considered a commodity when let upon contract pursuant to s. 283.33, whether purchased for resale or not.
(5) "Competitive sealed bids" or "competitive sealed proposals" refers to the receipt of two or more sealed bids or proposals submitted by responsive and qualified bidders or offerors.
(6) "Contractor" means a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an agency.
* * *