1999 Florida Statutes
Maximum weights.
316.535 Maximum weights.--
(1) The gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one axle of a vehicle shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter, an "axle load" shall be defined as the total load transmitted to the road by all wheels whose centers are included between two parallel transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(3) Subject to the limit upon the weight imposed upon the highways through any one axle as set forth herein, the total weight with load imposed upon the highway by all the axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the gross weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:
Distance in feet | Maximum load in |
between first and | pounds on all |
last axles of ve- | axles. |
hicles or combi- | |
nation of vehicles. | |
4 ........ | 40,000 |
5 ........ | 40,000 |
6 ........ | 40,000 |
7 ........ | 40,000 |
8 ........ | 40,000 |
9 ........ | 44,140 |
10 ........ | 44,980 |
11 ........ | 45,810 |
12 ........ | 46,640 |
13 ........ | 47,480 |
14 ........ | 48,310 |
15 ........ | 49,150 |
16 ........ | 49,980 |
17 ........ | 50,810 |
18 ........ | 51,640 |
19 ........ | 52,480 |
20 ........ | 53,310 |
21 ........ | 54,140 |
22 ........ | 54,980 |
23 ........ | 55,810 |
24 ........ | 56,640 |
25 ........ | 57,470 |
26 ........ | 58,310 |
27 ........ | 59,140 |
28 ........ | 59,970 |
29 ........ | 60,810 |
30 ........ | 61,640 |
31 ........ | 62,470 |
32 ........ | 63,310 |
33 ........ | 64,140 |
34 ........ | 64,970 |
35 ........ | 65,800 |
36 ........ | 66,610 |
(4) With respect to the Interstate Highway System, in all cases in which it exceeds state law in effect on January 4, 1975, the overall gross weight on a group of two or more consecutive axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles, including all enforcement tolerances, shall be as determined by the following formula:
where W = the overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles to the nearest 500 pounds; L = the distance in feet between the extremes of any group of two or more consecutive axles; and N = the number of axles in the group under consideration. Such overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed 80,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances.
(5) With respect to those highways not in the Interstate Highway System, in all cases in which it exceeds state law in effect on January 4, 1975, the overall gross weight on the vehicle or combination of vehicles, including all enforcement tolerances, shall be as determined by the following formula:
where W = overall gross weight of the vehicle to the nearest 500 pounds; L = distance in feet between the extreme of the external axles; and N = number of axles on the vehicle. However, such overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed 80,000 pounds including all enforcement tolerances.
(6) The Department of Transportation shall adopt rules to implement this section, shall enforce this section and the rules adopted hereunder, and shall publish and distribute tables and other publications as deemed necessary to inform the public.
(7) Except as hereinafter provided, no vehicle or combination of vehicles exceeding the gross weights specified in subsections (3), (4), and (5) shall be permitted to travel on the public highways within the state.
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 75-47; s. 1, ch. 76-31; s. 90, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 79-276; s. 2, ch. 80-298; s. 8, ch. 83-298.
Note.--Former s. 316.199.