The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 14
Noncriminal traffic infractions; exception; procedures.
318.14  Noncriminal traffic infractions; exception; procedures.--
(1)  Except as provided in ss. 318.17 and 320.07(3)(c), any person cited for a violation of s. 240.265, chapter 316, s. 320.0605, s. 320.07(3)(a) or (b), s. 322.065, s. 322.15(1), s. 322.16(2) or (3), s. 322.161(5), or s. 322.19 is charged with a noncriminal infraction and must be cited for such an infraction and cited to appear before an official. If another person dies as a result of the noncriminal infraction, the person cited may be required to perform 120 community service hours under s. 316.027(4), in addition to any other penalties.
(2)  Except as provided in s. 316.1001(2), any person cited for an infraction under this section must sign and accept a citation indicating a promise to appear. The officer may indicate on the traffic citation the time and location of the scheduled hearing and must indicate the applicable civil penalty established in s. 318.18.
(3)  Any person who willfully refuses to accept and sign a summons is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(4)  Any person charged with a noncriminal infraction under this section who does not elect to appear shall pay the civil penalty and delinquent fee, if applicable, either by mail or in person, within 30 days after the date of receiving the citation. If the person cited follows the above procedure, he or she shall be deemed to have admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on the issue of commission of the infraction. Such admission shall not be used as evidence in any other proceedings. Any person who is cited for a violation of s. 320.0605 or s. 322.15(1), or subject to a penalty under s. 320.07(3)(a) or (b) or s. 322.065, and who makes an election under this subsection shall submit proof of compliance with the applicable section to the clerk of the court. For the purposes of this subsection, proof of compliance consists of a valid driver's license or a valid registration certificate.
(5)  Any person electing to appear before the designated official or who is required so to appear shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to the civil penalty provisions of s. 318.18. The official, after a hearing, shall make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed. If the commission of an infraction has been proven, the official may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $500, except that in cases involving unlawful speed in a school zone, involving unlawful speed in a construction zone, or involving a death, the civil penalty may not exceed $1,000; or require attendance at a driver improvement school, or both. If the official determines that no infraction has been committed, no costs or penalties shall be imposed and any costs or penalties that have been paid shall be returned.
(6)  The commission of a charged infraction at a hearing under this chapter must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
(10)(a)  Any person cited for an offense listed under this subsection may, in lieu of payment of fine or court appearance, elect to enter a plea of nolo contendere and provide proof of compliance to the clerk of the court or authorized operator of a traffic violations bureau. In such case, adjudication shall be withheld; however, no election shall be made under this subsection if such person has made an election under this subsection in the 12 months preceding election hereunder. No person may make more than three elections under this subsection. This subsection applies to the following offenses:
1.  Operating a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license in violation of the provisions of s. 322.03, s. 322.065, or s. 322.15(1), or operating a motor vehicle with a license which has been suspended for failure to appear, failure to pay civil penalty, or failure to attend a driver improvement course pursuant to s. 322.291.
2.  Operating a motor vehicle without a valid registration in violation of s. 320.0605, s. 320.07, or s. 320.131.
3.  Operating a motor vehicle in violation of s. 316.646.
(b)  Any person cited for an offense listed in this subsection shall present proof of compliance prior to the scheduled court appearance date. For the purposes of this subsection, proof of compliance shall consist of a valid, renewed, or reinstated driver's license or registration certificate and proper proof of maintenance of security as required by s. 316.646. Notwithstanding waiver of fine, any person establishing proof of compliance shall be assessed court costs of $22, except that a person charged with violation of s. 316.646(1)-(3) may be assessed court costs of $7. One dollar of such costs shall be distributed to the Department of Children and Family Services
* * *