1999 Florida Statutes
Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.
322.271 Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.--
(1)(a) Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver's license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a p
* * *
two or more times or whose license has been suspended two or more times for refusal to submit to a test pursuant to s. 322.2615 or former s. 322.261.
(b) A person whose license has been revoked for a period of 5 years or less pursuant to s. 322.28(2)(a) may, upon the expiration of 12 months after the date said revocation was imposed, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege on a restricted basis. A person whose license has been revoked for a period of more than 5 years under s. 322.28(2)(a) may, upon the expiration of 24 months after the date the revocation was imposed, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege on a restricted basis. Reinstatement of the driving privilege pursuant to this subsection shall be restricted to business or employment purposes only. In addition, the department shall require such persons upon reinstatement to have not driven and to have been drug free for at least 12 months immediately prior to such reinstatement, to be supervised by a DUI program licensed by the department, and to report to the program at least three times a year as required by the program for the duration of the revocation period for supervision. Such supervision shall include evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required by the department. Such persons shall assume reasonable costs of supervision. If such person fails to comply with the required supervision, the program shall report the failure to the department, and the department shall cancel such person's driving privilege. This paragraph does not apply to any person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked.
(c) For the purpose of this section, a previous conviction of driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related offense outside this state or a previous conviction of former s. 316.1931, former s. 316.028, or former s. 860.01 shall be considered a previous conviction for violation of s. 316.193.
(d) The department, based upon review of the licensee's application for reinstatement, may require use of an ignition interlock device pursuant to s. 316.1937.
(3) Upon such hearing, the department shall either suspend, affirm, or modify its order and may restore to the licensee the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis for business or employment use only.
* * *