1999 Florida Statutes
Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.
322.271 Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.--
(1)(a) Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver's license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a p
* * *
a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, as early as practicable within not more than 30 days after receipt of such request, in the county wherein the licensee resides, unless the department and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held in some other county.
(b) A person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5) may, upon expiration of 12 months from the date of such revocation, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege. Upon such petition and after investigation of the person's qualification, fitness, and need to drive, the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or employment purposes.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term:
1. "A driving privilege restricted to business purposes only" means a driving privilege that is limited to any driving necessary to maintain livelihood, including driving to and from work, necessary on-the-job driving, driving for educational purposes, and driving for church and for medical purposes.
2. "A driving privilege restricted to employment purposes only" means a driving privilege that is limited to driving to and from work and any necessary on-the-job driving required by an employer or occupation.
Driving for any purpose other than as provided by this paragraph is not permitted by a person whose driving privilege has been restricted to employment or business purposes. In addition, a person whose driving privilege is restricted to employment or business purposes remains subject to any restriction that applied to the type of license which the person held at the time of the order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation.
(2)(a) Upon such hearing, the person whose license has been suspended, canceled, or revoked may show that such suspension, cancellation, or revocation of his or her license causes a serious hardship and precludes the person's carrying out his or her normal business occupation, trade, or employment and that the use of the person's license in the normal course of his or her business is necessary to the proper support of the person or his or her family. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the department shall require proof of the successful completion of the applicable department-approved driver training course operating pursuant to s. 318.1451 or DUI program substance abuse education course and evaluation as provided in s. 316.193(5). Letters of recommendation from respected business persons in the community, law enforcement officers, or judicial officers may also be required to determine whether such person should be permitted to operate a motor vehicle on a restricted basis for business or employment use only and in determining whether such person can be trusted to so operate a motor vehicle. If a driver's license has been suspended under the point system or pursuant to s. 322.2615, the department shall
* * *
(c) For the purpose of this section, a previous conviction of driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related offense outside this state or a previous conviction of former s. 316.1931, former s. 316.028, or former s. 860.01 shall be considered a previous conviction for violation of s. 316.193.
(d) The department, based upon review of the licensee's application for reinstatement, may require use of an ignition interlock device pursuant to s. 316.1937.
(3) Upon such hearing, the department shall either suspend, affirm, or modify its order and may restore to the licensee the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis for business or employment use only.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28(2)(e), a person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 316.193 and has no prior convictions for DUI-related offenses may, upon the expiration of 5 years after the date of such revocation or the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any term of incarceration under s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, whichever date is later, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.
(a) Within 30 days after the receipt of such a petition, the department shall afford the petitioner an opportunity for a hearing. At the hearing, the petitioner must demonstrate to the department that he or she:
1. Has not been arrested for a drug-related offense during the 5 years preceding the filing of the petition;
2. Has not driven a motor vehicle without a license for at least 5 years prior to the hearing;
3. Has been drug-free for at least 5 years prior to the hearing; and
* * *