1999 Florida Statutes
Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.
322.271 Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.--
(1)(a) Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver's license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis under subsection (2), the department shall immediately notify the licensee and, upon his or her request, shall afford him or her an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, as early as practicable within not more than 30 days after receipt of such request, in the county wherein the licensee resides, unless the department and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held in some other county.
(b) A person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5) may, upon expiration of 12 months from the date of such revocation, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege. Upon such petition and after investigation of the person's qualification, fitness, and need to drive, the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or employment purposes.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term:
1. "A driving privilege restricted to business purposes only" means a driving privilege that is limited to any driving necessary to maintain livelihood, including driving to and from work, necessary on-the-job driving, driving for educational purposes, and driving for church and for medical purposes.
2. "A driving privilege restricted to employment purposes only" means a driving privilege that is limited to driving to and from work and any necessary on-the-job driving required by an employer or occupation.
Driving for any purpose other than as provided by this paragraph is not permitted by a person whose driving privilege has been restricted to employment or business purposes. In addition, a person whose driving privilege is restricted to employment or business purposes remains subject to any restriction that applied to the type of license which the person held at the time of the order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation.
(2)(a) Upon such hearing, the person whose license has been suspended, canceled, or revoked may show that such suspension, cancellation, or revocation of his or her license causes a serious hardship and precludes the person's carrying out his or her normal business occupation, trade, or employment and that the use of the person's license in the normal course of his or her business is necessary to the proper support of the person or his or her family. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the department shall require proof of the successful completion of the applicable department-approved driver training course operating pursuant to s. 318.1451 or DUI program substance abuse education course and evaluation as provided in s. 316.193(5). Letters of recommendation from respected business persons in the community, law enforcement officers, or judicial officers may also be required to determine whether such person should be permitted to operate a motor vehicle on a restricted basis for business or employment use only and in determining whether such person can be trusted to so operate a motor vehicle. If a driver's license has been suspended under the point system or pursuant to s. 322.2615, the department shall require proof of enrollment in the applicable department-approved driver training course or licensed DUI program substance abuse education course, including evaluation and treatment, if referred, and may require letters of recommendation described in this subsection to determine if the driver should be reinstated on a restricted basis. If such person fails to complete the approved course within 90 days after reinstatement or subsequently fails to complete treatment, if applicable, the department shall cancel his or her driver's license until the course and treatment, if applicable, is successfully completed, notwithstanding the terms of the court order or any suspension or revocation of the driving privilege. The department may temporarily reinstate the driving privilege on a restricted basis upon verification from the DUI program that the offender has reentered and is currently participating in treatment and has completed the DUI education course and evaluation requirement. If the DUI program notifies the department of the second failure to complete treatment, the department shall reinstate the driving privilege only after notice of completion of treatment from the DUI program. The privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis for business or employment use shall not be granted to a person who has been convicted of a violation of s. 316.193 until completion of the DUI program substance abuse education course and evaluations as provided in s. 316.193(5). Except as provided in paragraph (b), the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis for business or employment use shall not be granted to a person whose license is revoked pursuant to s. 322.28 or suspended pursuant to s. 322.2615 and who has been convicted of a violation of s. 316.193 two or more times or whose license has been suspended two or more times for refusal to submit to a test pursuant to s. 322.2615 or former s. 322.261.
* * *