1999 Florida Statutes
Definitions.
376.79 Definitions.--As used in ss. 376.77-376.85, the term:
(1) "Additive effects" means a scientific principle that the toxicity that occurs as a result of exposure is the sum of the toxicities of the individual chemicals to which the individual is exposed.
(2) "Antagonistic effects" means a scientific principle that the toxicity that occurs as a result of exposure is less than the sum of the toxicities of the individual chemicals to which the individual is exposed.
(3) "Brownfield sites" means sites that are generally abandoned, idled, or underused industrial and commercial properties where expansion or redevelopment is complicated by actual or perceived environmental contamination.
(4) "Brownfield area" means a contiguous area of one or more brownfield sites, some of which may not be contaminated, and which has been designated by a local government by resolution. Such areas may include all or portions of community redevelopment areas, enterprise zones, empowerment zones, other such designated economically deprived communities and areas, and Environmental Protection Agency-designated brownfield pilot projects.
(5) "Contaminated site" means any contiguous land, surface water, or groundwater areas that contain contaminants that may be harmful to human health or the environment.
(6) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection.
(7) "Engineering controls" means modifications to a site to reduce or eliminate the potential for exposure to contaminants. Such modifications may include, but are not limited to, physical or hydraulic control measures, capping, point of use treatments, or slurry walls.
(8) "Environmental justice" means the fair treatment of all people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.
(9) "Institutional controls" means the restriction on use of or access to a site to eliminate or minimize exposure to contaminants. Such restrictions may include, but are not limited to, deed restrictions, use restrictions, or restrictive zoning.
(10) "Local pollution control program" means a local pollution control program that has received delegated authority from the Department of Environmental Protection under ss. 376.80(11) and 403.182.
(11) "Natural attenuation" means the verifiable reduction of contaminants through natural processes, which may include diffusion, dispersion, adsorption, and biodegradation.
(12) "Person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation" means the individual or entity that is designated by the local government to enter into the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or an approved local pollution control program and enters into an agreement with the local government for redevelopment of the site.
(13) "Person" means any individual, partner, joint venture, or corporation; any group of the foregoing, organized or united for a business purpose; or any governmental entity.
(14) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection.
(15) "Site rehabilitation" means the assessment of site contamination and the remediation activities that reduce the levels of contaminants at a site through accepted treatment methods to meet the cleanup target levels established for that site.
(16) "Source removal" means the removal of free product or contaminants from soil that has been contaminated to the extent that leaching to groundwater has or is occurring.
(17) "Synergistic effects" means a scientific principle that the toxicity that occurs as a result of exposure is more than the sum of the toxicities of the individual chemicals to which the individual is exposed.
History.--s. 3, ch. 97-277; s. 2, ch. 98-75.