The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 121
Enforcement; procedure; remedies.
403.121  Enforcement; procedure; remedies.--The department shall have the following judicial and administrative remedies available to it for violations of this chapter, as specified in s. 403.161(1).
* * *
(b)  The department may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to impose and to recover a civil penalty for each violation in an amount of not more than $10,000 per offense. However, the court may receive evidence in mitigation. Each day during any portion of which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense.
(c)  It shall not be a defense to, or ground for dismissal of, these judicial remedies for damages and civil penalties that the department has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, has failed to serve a notice of violation, or has failed to hold an administrative hearing prior to the institution of a civil action.
(2)  Administrative remedies:
(a)  The department may institute an administrative proceeding to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property, including animal, plant, or aquatic life, of the state caused by any violation. The department may order that the violator pay a specified sum as damages to the state. Judgment for the amount of damages determined by the department may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof and may be enforced as any other judgment.
(b)  If the department has reason to believe a violation has occurred, it may institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action.
(c)  An administrative proceeding shall be instituted by the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail. The notice shall specify the provision of the law, rule, regulation, permit, certification, or order of the department alleged to be violated and the facts alleged to constitute a violation thereof. An order for corrective action may be included with the notice. However, no order shall become effective until after service and an administrative hearing, if requested within 20 days after service. Failure to request an administrative hearing within this time period shall constitute a waiver thereof.
(d)  Nothing herein shall be construed as preventing any other legal or administrative action in accordance with law.
(3)(a)  In addition to any judicial or administrative remedy authorized by this part, the department may assess a noncompliance fee for failure of any owner or operator of a domestic wastewater treatment facility to comply with a permit condition that requires the submittal of monthly operating reports or the reporting of the characteristics of the waste stream or the effects of the facility on surface or ground water. For the first and second violations of the reporting requirements, the fee shall not be assessed until the department has given the owner or operator at least 30 days to comply with the reporting requirement. The time shall not begin until the department has given the owner or operator written notice of the facts alleged to constitute the reporting violation, the specific provision of law, rule, or order alleged to have been violated by the owner or operator, the corrective action needed to bring the facility into compliance, and the potential penalties that may be imposed as a result of the owner's or operator's failure to comply with the notice. For subsequent violations, the department does not have to provide 30 days' written notice of the violations prior to assessing a noncompliance fee, except as follows:
1.  If any additional reporting violations occur prior to the expiration of either of the 30-day notices issued by the department, the department must provide the owner or operator with 30 days' written notice to correct these violations as well.
2.  Upon the renewal of the permit, the department shall reinstate the 30-day notice requirements provided in this subsection prior to assessing a noncompliance fee during the new permit period.
* * *