- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Local government solid waste responsibilities.
403.706 Local government solid waste responsibilities.--
(1) The governing body of a county has the responsibility and power to provide for the operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county. Unless otherwise approved by an interlocal agreement or special act, municipalities may not operate solid waste disposal facilities unless a municipality demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the use of a county designated facility, when compared to alternatives proposed by the municipality, places a significantly higher and disproportionate financial burden on the citizens of the municipality when compared to the financial burden placed on persons residing within the county but outside of the municipality. However, a municipality may construct and operate a resource recovery facility and related onsite solid waste disposal facilities without an interlocal agreement with the county if the municipality can demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the operation of such facility will not significantly impair financial commitments made by the county with respect to solid waste management services and facilities or result in significantly increased solid waste management costs to the remaining persons residing within the county but not served by the municipality's facility. This section shall not prevent a municipality from continuing to operate or use an existing disposal facility permitted on or prior to October 1, 1988. Any municipality which establishes a solid waste disposal facility under this subsection and subsequently abandons such facility shall be responsible for the payment of any capital expansion necessary to accommodate the municipality's solid waste for the remaining projected useful life of the county disposal facility. Pursuant to this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, counties shall have the power and authority to adopt ordinances governing the disposal of solid waste generated outside of the county at the county's solid waste disposal facility. In accordance with this section, municipalities are responsible for collecting and transporting solid waste from their jurisdictions to a solid waste disposal facility operated by a county or operated under a contract with a county. Counties may charge reasonable fees for the handling and disposal of solid waste at their facilities. The fees charged to municipalities at a solid waste management facility specified by the county shall not be greater than the fees charged to other users of the facility except as provided in 1s. 403.7049(5). Solid waste management fees collected on a countywide basis shall be used to fund solid waste management services provided countywide.
(2) Each county shall initiate a recyclable materials recycling program. Counties and municipalities are encouraged to form cooperative arrangements for implementing recycling programs. The following requirements shall apply:
(a) Construction and demolition debris must be separated from the solid waste stream and segregated in separate locations at a solid waste disposal facility or other permitted site.
(b) At a minimum, such programs shall be designed to recover a majority of the newspaper, aluminum cans, steel cans, glass, and plastic bottles from the solid waste stream prior to final disposal at a solid waste disposal facility and to offer these materials for recycling. Local governments which operate permitted waste-to-energy facilities may retrieve steel cans as a byproduct of combustion.
(c) Local governments are encouraged to separate all plastics, metal, and all grades of paper for recycling prior to final disposal and are further encouraged to recycle yard trash and other mechanically treated solid waste into compost available for agricultural and other acceptable uses.
(d) Each county shall consider plans for composting or mulching of organic materials that would otherwise be disposed of in a landfill. The composting or mulching plans must address partnership with the private sector.
(3) Each county shall ensure, to the maximum extent possible, that municipalities within its boundaries participate in the preparation and implementation of recycling and solid waste management programs through interlocal agreements pursuant to s. 163.01 or other means provided by law. Nothing in a county's solid waste management or recycling program shall affect the authority of a municipality to franchise or otherwise provide for the collection of solid waste generated within the boundaries of the municipality.
* * *