The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 442
Code of Judicial Conduct.
440.442  Code of Judicial Conduct.--The Chief Judge, and judges of compensation claims shall observe and abide by the Code of Judicial Conduct as provided in this section. Any material violation of a provision of the Code of Judicial Conduct shall constitute either malfeasance or misfeasance in office and shall be grounds for suspension and removal of such Chief Judge, or judge of compensation claims by the Governor.
(1)  A JUDGE SHOULD UPHOLD THE INTEGRITY AND INDEPENDENCE OF THE JUDICIARY.--An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society. A judge should participate in establishing, maintaining, and enforcing, and should himself or herself observe, high standards of conduct so that the integrity and independence of the judiciary may be preserved. The provisions of this code should be construed and applied to further that objective.
(2)  A JUDGE SHOULD AVOID IMPROPRIETY AND THE APPEARANCE OF IMPROPRIETY IN ALL HIS OR HER ACTIVITIES.--
(a)  A judge should respect and comply with the law and should conduct himself or herself at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.
(b)  A judge should not allow his or her personal relationships to influence his or her judicial conduct of judgment. A judge should not lend the prestige of the office to advance the private interest of others; nor convey or authorize others to convey the impression that they are in a special position to influence him or her. A judge should not testify voluntarily as a character witness.
(3)  A JUDGE SHOULD PERFORM THE DUTIES OF OFFICE IMPARTIALLY AND DILIGENTLY.--The judicial duties of a judge take precedence over all his or her other activities. The judicial duties include all the duties of office prescribed by law. In the performance of these duties, the following standards with respect to adjudicative responsibilities apply:
(a)  A judge should be faithful to the law and maintain professional competence in it. A judge should be unswayed by partisan interests, public clamor, or fear of criticism.
(b)  A judge should maintain order and decorum in proceedings.
(c)  A judge should be patient, dignified, and courteous to litigants, jurors, witnesses, lawyers, and others with whom he or she must deal in an official capacity, and should request similar conduct of lawyers, and of his or her staff, court officials, and others subject to his or her direction and control.
(4)  A JUDGE MAY ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE LAW, THE LEGAL SYSTEM, AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE.--A judge, subject to the proper performance of his or her judicial duties, may engage in the following quasi-judicial activities, if in doing so he or she does not cast doubt on his or her capacity to decide impartiality on any issue that may come before him or her:
(a)  Speak, write, lecture, teach, and participate in other activities concerning the law, the legal system, and the administration of justice.
* * *