- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Procedure with respect to certain appeals under s. 447.207.
447.208 Procedure with respect to certain appeals under s. 447.207.--
(1) Any person filing an appeal pursuant to subsection (8) or subsection (9) of s. 447.207 shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to subsections (4) and (5) of s. 447.503 and in accordance with chapter 120; however, the hearing shall be conducted within 30 days of the filing of an appeal with the commission, unless an extension of time is granted by the commission for good cause or unless the basis for the appeal is an allegation of abuse or neglect under s. 415.1075, in which case the hearing by the Public Employees Relations Commission may not be held until the confirmed report of abuse or neglect has been upheld pursuant to the procedures for appeal in s. 415.1075. Discovery may be granted only upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances. A party requesting discovery shall demonstrate a substantial need for the information requested and an inability to obtain relevant information by other means. To the extent that chapter 120 is inconsistent with these provisions, the procedures contained in this section shall govern.
(2) This section does not prohibit any person from representing himself or herself in proceedings before the commission or from being represented by legal counsel or by any individual who qualifies as a representative pursuant to rules promulgated and adopted by the commission.
(3) With respect to hearings relating to demotions, suspensions, or dismissals pursuant to the provisions of this section:
(a) Upon a finding that just cause existed for the demotion, suspension, or dismissal, the commission shall affirm the demotion, suspension, or dismissal.
(b) Upon a finding that just cause did not exist for the demotion, suspension, or dismissal, the commission may order the reinstatement of the employee, with or without back pay.
(c) Upon a finding that just cause for disciplinary action existed, but did not justify the severity of the action taken, the commission may, in its limited discretion, reduce the penalty.
(d) The commission is limited in its discretionary reduction of dismissals and suspensions to consider only the following circumstances:
1. The seriousness of the conduct as it relates to the employee's duties and responsibilities.
2. Action taken with respect to similar conduct by other employees.
3. The previous employment record and disciplinary record of the employee.
4. Extraordinary circumstances beyond the employee's control which temporarily diminished the employee's capacity to effectively perform his or her duties or which substantially contributed to the violation for which punishment is being considered.
The agency may present evidence to refute the existence of these circumstances.
(e) Any order of the commission issued pursuant to this subsection may include back pay, if applicable, and an amount, to be determined by the commission and paid by the agency, for reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees, and other out-of-pocket expenses incurred during the prosecution of an appeal against an agency in which the commission sustains the employee. In determining the amount of an attorney's fee, the commission shall consider only the number of hours reasonably spent on the appeal, comparing the number of hours spent on similar Career Service System appeals and the reasonable hourly rate charged in the geographic area for similar appeals, but not including litigation over the amount of the attorney's fee. This paragraph applies to future and pending cases.
History.--s. 84, ch. 86-163; s. 37, ch. 87-238; s. 31, ch. 91-57; s. 2, ch. 91-151; s. 49, ch. 95-228; s. 134, ch. 95-418; s. 153, ch. 97-103; s. 54, ch. 99-399.