The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
458.317  Limited licenses.--
(1)(a)  Any person desiring to obtain a limited license shall:
1.  Submit to the board, with an application and fee not to exceed $300, an affidavit stating that he or she has been licensed to practice medicine in any jurisdiction in the United States for at least 10 years and intends to practice only pursuant to the restrictions of a limited license granted pursuant to this section. However, a physician who is not fully retired in all jurisdictions may use a limited license only for noncompensated practice. If the person applying for a limited license submits a notarized statement from the employing agency or institution stating that he or she will not receive compensation for any service involving the practice of medicine, the application fee and all licensure fees shall be waived. However, any person who receives a waiver of fees for a limited license shall pay such fees if the person receives compensation for the practice of medicine.
2.  Meet the requirements in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(g) and (5). If the applicant graduated from medical school prior to 1946, the board or its appropriate committee may accept military medical training or medical experience as a substitute for the approved 1-year residency requirement in s. 458.311(1)(f).
(b)  After approval of an application under this section, no license shall be issued until the applicant provides to the board an affidavit that there have been no substantial changes in status since initial application.
(c)  If it has been more than 3 years since active practice was conducted by the applicant, the full-time director of the county health department or a licensed physician, approved by the board, shall supervise the applicant for a period of 6 months after he or she is granted a limited license for practice, unless the board determines that a shorter period of supervision will be sufficient to ensure that the applicant is qualified for licensure. Procedures for such supervision shall be established by the board.
(d)  The recipient of a limited license may practice only in the employ of public agencies or institutions or nonprofit agencies or institutions meeting the requirements of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, which agencies or institutions are located in the areas of critical medical need as determined by the board. Determination of medically underserved areas shall be made by the board after consultation with the Department of Health and statewide medical organizations; however, such determination shall include, but not be limited to, health professional shortage areas designated by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. A recipient of a limited license may use the license to work for any approved employer in any area of critical need approved by the board.
(e)  The recipient of a limited license shall, within 30 days after accepting employment, notify the board of all approved institutions in which the licensee practices and of all approved institutions where practice privileges have been denied.
Nothing herein limits in any way any policy by the board, otherwise authorized by law, to grant licenses to physicians duly licensed in other states under conditions less restrictive than the requirements of this section. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the board may refuse to authorize a physician otherwise qualified to practice in the employ of any agency or institution otherwise qualified if the agency or institution has caused or permitted violations of the provisions of this chapter which it knew or should have known were occurring.
(2)  The board shall notify the director of the full-time local county health department of any county in which a licensee intends to practice under the provisions of this act. The director of the full-time county health department shall assist in the supervision of any licensee within the county and shall notify the board which issued the licensee his or her license if he or she becomes aware of any actions by the licensee which would be grounds for revocation of the limited license. The board shall establish procedures for such supervision.
(3)  The board shall review the practice of each licensee biennially to verify compliance with the restrictions prescribed in this section and other applicable provisions of this chapter.
(4)  Any person holding an active license to practice medicine in the state may convert that license to a limited license for the purpose of providing volunteer, uncompensated care for low-income Floridians. The applicant must submit a statement from the employing agency or institution stating that he or she will not receive compensation for any service involving the practice of medicine. The application and all licensure fees, including neurological injury compensation assessments, shall be waived.
History.--ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; s. 294, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 12, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 23, ch. 89-162; s. 1, ch. 91-88; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 80, ch. 92-149; s. 1, ch. 97-3; s. 142, ch. 97-101; s. 205, ch. 97-103; s. 151, ch. 97-237; s. 20, ch. 97-264; s. 27, ch. 97-273; s. 243, ch. 98-166; s. 98, ch. 99-397.