- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Execution sales; notice.
56.21 Execution sales; notice.--Notice of all sales under execution shall be given by advertisement once each week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the sale is to take place. The time of such notice may be shortened in the discretion of the court from which the execution issued, upon affidavit that the property to be sold is subject to decay and will not sell for its full value if held until date of sale. On or before the date of the first publication or posting of the notice of sale, a copy of the notice of sale shall be furnished by certified mail to the attorney of record of the judgment debtor, or to the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last known address if the judgment debtor does not have an attorney of record. Such copy of the notice of sale shall be mailed even though a default judgment was entered. When levying upon real property, notice of such levy and execution sale shall be made to the property owner of record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to this section. When selling real or personal property, the sale date shall not be earlier than 30 days after the date of the first advertisement.
History.--s. 3, Feb. 17, 1833; RS 1202; GS 1631; RGS 2835; CGL 4522; s. 11, ch. 67-254; s. 2, ch. 77-462; s. 4, ch. 82-118; s. 10, ch. 94-170.
Note.--Former s. 55.44.