The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
672.606  What constitutes acceptance of goods.--
(1)  Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)  After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)  Fails to make an effective rejection (s. 672.602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)  Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by her or him.
(2)  Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 591, ch. 97-102.
Note.--s. 2-606, U.C.C.