The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 106
Notice before filing action for medical malpractice; presuit screening period; offers for admission of liability and for arbitration; informal discovery; review.
766.106  Notice before filing action for medical malpractice; presuit screening period; offers for admission of liability and for arbitration; informal discovery; review.--
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  "Claim for medical malpractice" means a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.
(b)  "Self-insurer" means any self-insurer authorized under s. 627.357 or any uninsured prospective defendant.
(c)  "Insurer" includes the Joint Underwriting Association.
(2)  After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203 and prior to filing a claim for medical malpractice, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant and, if any prospective defendant is a health care provider licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466, the Department of Health by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical malpractice. Notice to the Department of Health must include the full name and address of the claimant; the full names and any known addresses of any health care providers licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 who are prospective defendants identified at the time; the date and a summary of the occurrence giving rise to the claim; and a description of the injury to the claimant. The requirement for notice to the Department of Health does not impair the claimant's legal rights or ability to seek relief for his or her claim, and the notice provided to the department is not discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action. The Department of Health shall review each incident
* * *