The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 015
Supervisor of elections; election, tenure of office, compensation, custody of books, office hours, successor, seal; appointment of deputy supervisors; duties.
98.015  Supervisor of elections; election, tenure of office, compensation, custody of books, office hours, successor, seal; appointment of deputy supervisors; duties.--
1(1)  A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January succeeding his or her election. Each supervisor shall, before performing any of his or her duties, take the oath prescribed in s. 5, Art. II of the State Constitution.
(2)  The supervisor's compensation shall be paid by the board of county commissioners.
(3)  The supervisor is the official custodian of the registration books and has the exclusive control of matters pertaining to registration of electors.
(4)  At a minimum, the office of the supervisor must be open Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays, for a period of not less than 8 hours per day, beginning no later than 9 a.m.
(5)  The supervisor shall preserve statements and other information required to be filed with the supervisor's office pursuant to chapter 106 for a period of 10 years from date of receipt.
(6)  The supervisor shall, upon leaving office, deliver to his or her successor immediately all records belonging to the office.
(7)  Each supervisor is authorized to obtain for the office an impression seal approved by the department. An impression of the seal with a description thereof shall be filed with the department. The supervisor is empowered to attach an impression of the seal upon official documents and certificates executed over the supervisor's signature and take oaths and acknowledgments under the supervisor's seal in matters pertaining to the office. However, said seal need not be affixed to registration certificates.
(8)  Each supervisor may select and appoint, subject to removal by the supervisor, as many deputy supervisors as are necessary, whose compensation must be paid by the supervisor and who shall have the same powers and whose acts shall have the same effect as the acts of the supervisor; except that the supervisor shall limit the power to appoint deputy supervisors to designated deputy supervisors. Each deputy supervisor shall, before entering office, take an oath in writing that he or she will faithfully perform the duties of the deputy supervisor's office, which oath must be acknowledged by the supervisor or a designated deputy supervisor and must be filed in the office of the supervisor.
(9)  Each supervisor must make training in the proper implementation of voter registration procedures available to any individual, group, center for independent living, or public library in the supervisor's county.
(10)  Each supervisor must ensure that all voter registration and list maintenance procedures conducted by such supervisor are in compliance with any applicable requirements for that county under the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
(11)  Each supervisor of elections shall forward to the property appraiser for the county in which the homestead is claimed the name of the person and the address of the homestead of each person who registers to vote at an address other than that at which the person claims a homestead exemption, as disclosed on the uniform statewide voter registration application pursuant to s. 97.052.
History.--chs. 3700, 3704, 1887; s. 8, ch. 3879, 1889; RS 162; s. 9, ch. 4328, 1895; GS 179, 180; s. 1, ch. 5614, 1907; s. 1, ch. 9271, 1923; RGS 223, 224; CGL 258, 259; ss. 1, 2, ch. 22759, 1945; s. 2, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 10, ch. 65-134; ss. 10, 11, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 33, ch. 69-216; s. 5, ch. 77-175; s. 25, ch. 94-224; s. 1385, ch. 95-147; s. 17, ch. 98-34; s. 2, ch. 98-129.
1Note.--Section 46, ch. 98-34, provides that "[t]he provisions of this act do not affect a cause of action that accrued before [July 1, 1998]."
Note.--Former ss. 98.13, 98.14, 98.17; s. 98.161.