The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
985.04  Oaths; records; confidential information.--
(1)  Authorized agents of the Department of Juvenile Justice may administer oaths and affirmations.
(2)  Records maintained by the Department of Juvenile Justice, including copies of records maintained by the court, which pertain to a child found to have committed a delinquent act which, if committed by an
* * *
Board and the Department of Corrections. The secretary or his or her authorized agent may permit properly qualified persons to inspect and make abstracts from records for statistical purposes under whatever conditions upon their use and disposition the secretary or his or her authorized agent deems proper, provided adequate assurances are given that children's names and other identifying information will not be disclosed by the applicant.
(b)  The destruction of records pertaining to children committed to or supervised by the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to a court order, which records are retained until a child reaches the age of 24 years or until a serious or habitual delinquent child reaches the age of 26 years, shall be subject to chapter 943.
(5)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, the name, photograph, address, and crime or arrest report of a child:
(a)  Taken into custody if the child has been taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; or
(b)  Found by a court to have committed three or more violations of law which, if committed by an adult, would be misdemeanors
shall not be considered confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) solely because of the child's age.
(6)  This part does not prohibit the release of the juvenile offense report by a law enforcement agency to the victim of the offense. However, information gained by the victim pursuant to this chapter, including the next of kin of a homicide victim, regarding any case handled in juvenile court, must not be revealed to any outside party, except as is reasonably necessary in pursuit of legal remedies.
(7)(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when a child of any age is taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult, or a crime of violence, the law enforcement agency must notify the superintendent of schools that the child is alleged to have committed the delinquent act.
(b)  Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or any other provision of this section, when a child of any age is formally charged by a state attorney with a felony or a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the state attorney shall notify the superintendent of the child's school that the child has been charged with such felony or delinquent act. The information obtained by the superintendent of schools pursuant to this section must be released within 48 hours after receipt to appropriate school personnel, including the principal of the school of the child. The principal must immediately notify the child's immediate classroom teachers. Upon notification, the principal is authorized to begin disciplinary actions pursuant to s.
* * *