The Florida Senate
186.507  Strategic regional policy plans.--
(1)  A strategic regional policy plan shall contain regional goals and policies that shall address affordable housing, economic development, emergency preparedness, natural resources of regional significance, and regional transportation, and that may address any other subject which relates to the particular needs and circumstances of t
* * *
(13)  Standards included in strategic regional policy plans may be used for planning purposes only and not for permitting or regulatory purposes. However, a regional planning council may not adopt a planning standard that differs materially from a planning standard adopted by rule by a state or regional agency, when such rule expressly states the planning standard is intended to preempt action by the regional planning council. The absence of a planning standard for a particular issue on the part of a state or other regional agency shall not be deemed to create a material difference from a planning standard adopted by a regional planning council. Planning standards may be used as a basis for comments on federal consistency and clearinghouse reviews. However, any inconsistency between a local plan or plan amendment and a strategic regional policy plan must not be the sole basis for a notice of intent to find a local plan or plan amendment not in compliance with this act.
(14)  A regional planning council may not, in its strategic regional policy plan or by any other means, establish binding level-of-service standards for public facilities and services provided or regulated by local governments. This limitation shall not be construed to limit the authority of regional planning councils to propose objections, recommendations, or comments on local plans or plan amendments.
(15)  A strategic regional policy plan or any amendment thereto shall be adopted by rule by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the governing body of a regional planning council present at a duly noticed meeting constituting a quorum; however, no strategic regional policy plan or amendment thereto shall be adopted by less than the majority of the members of the governing body.
(16)  In formulating regional policies, the regional planning council shall consider existing requirements in other planning and regulatory programs.
(17)  Each regional planning council, in its strategic regional policy plan, may recommend specific locations or activities in which a project, due to character or location, should be a development of regional impact within that comprehensive planning district.
History.--ss. 3, 5, ch. 80-315; s. 4, ch. 82-46; s. 13, ch. 84-257; s. 100, ch. 91-282; s. 1, ch. 92-182; ss. 32, 38, ch. 93-206; s. 8, ch. 95-322; s. 21, ch. 98-176.
Note.--Former s. 160.07.