The Florida Senate
395.3035  Confidentiality of hospital records and meetings.--
(1)  All meetings of a governing board of a public hospital and all public hospital records shall be open and available to the public in accordance with s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution and chapter 119 and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, respectively, unless made confidential or exempt by law.
* * *
(d)  Documents, offers, and contracts, not including contracts for managed care, that are the product of negotiations with nongovernmental entities for the payment for services when such negotiations concern services that are or may reasonably be expected by the hospital's governing board to be provided by competitors of the hospital. If the governing board is required to vote on the documents, offers, or contracts, this exemption expires 30 days prior to the date of the meeting at which the hospital's governing board is scheduled to take the vote.
(3)  Those portions of a governing board meeting at which negotiations for contracts with nongovernmental entities occur or are reported on when such negotiations or reports concern services that are or may reasonably be expected by the hospital's governing board to be provided by competitors of the hospital are exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. All governing board meetings at which the board is scheduled to vote to accept, reject, or amend contracts, except managed care contracts, shall be open to the public. All portions of any board meeting which are closed to the public shall be recorded by a certified court reporter. The reporter shall record the times of commencement and termination of the meeting, all discussion and proceedings, the names of all persons present at any time, and the names of all persons speaking. No portion of the meeting shall be off the record. The court reporter's notes shall be fully transcribed and maintained by the hospital records custodian within a reasonable time after the meeting. The transcript shall become public 1 year after the termination or completion of the term of the contract to which such negotiations relate or, if no contract was executed, 1 year after termination of the negotiations.
(4)(a)  Those portions of a board meeting at which one or more written strategic plans that are confidential pursuant to subsection (2) are discussed, reported on, modified, or approved by the governing board are exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2004, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(b)  All portions of any board meeting which are closed to the public pursuant to this subsection shall be recorded by a certified court reporter. The reporter shall record the times of commencement and termination of the meeting, all discussion and proceedings, the names of all persons present at any time, and the names of all persons speaking. No portion of the meeting shall be off the record. The court reporter's notes shall be fully transcribed and maintained by the hospital records custodian within a reasonable time after the meeting. The closed meeting shall be restricted to discussion, reports, modification, or approval of a written strategic plan. The transcript shall become public 3 years after the date of the board meeting or at an earlier date if the strategic plan discussed, reported on, modified, or approved at the meeting has been publicly disclosed by the hospital or implemented to the extent that confidentiality of the strategic plan is no longer necessary. If a discrete part of a strategic plan has been publicly disclosed by the hospital or has been implemented to the extent that confidentiality of that portion of the plan is no longer necessary, then the hospital shall redact the transcript and release only that part which records discussion of the nonconfidential part of the strategic plan, unless such disclosure would divulge any part of the strategic plan that remains confidential.
(c)  This subsection does not allow the boards of two separate public entities to meet together in a closed meeting to discuss, report on, modify, or approve the implementation of a strategic plan that affects both public entities.
(5)  Any public records, such as tape recordings, minutes, and notes, generated at any governing board meeting or portion of a governing board meeting which is closed to the public pursuant to this section are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. All such records shall be retained and shall cease to be exempt at the same time as the transcript of the meeting becomes available to the public.
(6)  For purposes of this section, the term "strategic plan" means any record which describes actions or activities to:
(a)  Initiate or acquire a new health service;
(b)  Materially expand an existing health service;
(c)  Acquire additional facilities by purchase or by lease;
(d)  Materially expand existing facilities;
(e)  Change all or a material part of the use of an existing facility or a newly acquired facility;
(f)  Acquire another health care facility or health care provider;
(g)  Merge or consolidate with another health care facility when the surviving entity is an entity that is subject to s. 24, Art. I of the State Constitution;
(h)  Enter into a shared service arrangement with another health care provider; or
(i)  Any combination of paragraphs (a)-(h).
* * *