The Florida Senate
395.0197  Internal risk management program.--
(1)  Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management program that includes all of the following components:
(a)  The investigation and analysis of the frequency and causes of general categories and specific types of adverse incidents to patients.
(b)  The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to patients, including, but not limited to:
1.  Risk management and risk prevention education and training of all nonphysician personnel as follows:
a.  Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel as part of their initial orientation; and
b.  At least 1 hour of such education and training annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing patient care.
2.  A prohibition, except when emergency circumstances require otherwise, against a staff member of the licensed facility attending a patient in the recovery room, unless the staff member is authorized to attend the patient in the recovery room and is in the company of at least one other person. However, a licensed facility is exempt from the two-person requirement if it has:
a.  Live visual observation;
b.  Electronic observation; or
c.  Any other reasonable measure taken to ensure patient protection and privacy.
(c)  The analysis of patient grievances that relate to patient care and the quality of medical services.
(d)  The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business days after their occurrence.
* * *
defending the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. A person filing an incident report is not subject to civil suit by virtue of such incident report. As a part of each internal risk management program, the incident reports shall be used to develop categories of incidents which identify problem areas. Once identified, procedures shall be adjusted to correct the problem areas.
(5)  For purposes of reporting to the agency pursuant to this section, the term "adverse incident" means an event over which health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which:
(a)  Results in one of the following injuries:
1.  Death;
2.  Brain or spinal damage;
3.  Permanent disfigurement;
4.  Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
5.  A resulting limitation of neurological, physical, or sensory function which continues after discharge from the facility;
6.  Any condition that required specialized medical attention or surgical intervention resulting from nonemergency medical intervention, other than an emergency medical condition, to which the patient has not given his or her informed consent; or
7.  Any condition that required the transfer of the patient, within or outside the facility, to a unit providing a more acute level of care due to the adverse incident, rather than the patient's condition prior to the adverse incident;
(b)  Was the performance of a surgical procedure on the wrong patient, a wrong surgical procedure, a wrong-site surgical procedure, or a surgical procedure otherwise unrelated to the patient's diagnosis or medical condition;
* * *