The Florida Senate
395.0197  Internal risk management program.--
(1)  Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management program that includes all of the following components:
* * *
prescribe measures that must or may be taken in response to the incident. The agency shall review each incident and determine whether it potentially involved conduct by the health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 455.621 shall apply.
(9)  The internal risk manager of each licensed facility shall:
(a)  Investigate every allegation of sexual misconduct which is made against a member of the facility's personnel who has direct patient contact, when the allegation is that the sexual misconduct occurred at the facility or on the grounds of the facility; and
(b)  Report every allegation of sexual misconduct to the administrator of the licensed facility.
(c)  Notify the family or guardian of the victim, if a minor, that an allegation of sexual misconduct has been made and that an investigation is being conducted;
(10)  Any witness who witnessed or who possesses actual knowledge of the act that is the basis of an allegation of sexual abuse shall:
(a)  Notify the local police; and
(b)  Notify the hospital risk manager and the administrator.
For purposes of this subsection, "sexual abuse" means acts of a sexual nature committed for the sexual gratification of anyone upon, or in the presence of, a vulnerable adult, without the vulnerable adult's informed consent, or a minor. "Sexual abuse" includes, but is not limited to, the acts defined in s. 794.011(1)(h), fondling, exposure of a vulnerable adult's or minor's sexual organs, or the use of the vulnerable adult or minor to solicit for or engage in prostitution or sexual performance. "Sexual abuse" does not include any act intended for a valid medical purpose or any act which may reasonably be construed to be a normal caregiving action.
(11)  A person who, with malice or with intent to discredit or harm a licensed facility or any person, makes a false allegation of sexual misconduct against a member of a licensed facility's personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(12)  In addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the agency shall require a written plan of correction from the facility. For a single incident or series of isolated incidents that are nonwillful violations of the reporting requirements of this section, the agency shall first seek to obtain corrective action by the facility. If the correction is not demonstrated within the timeframe established by the agency or if there is a pattern of nonwillful violations of this section, the agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $5,000 for any violation of the reporting requirements of this section. The administrative fine for repeated nonwillful violations shall not exceed $10,000 for any violation. The administrative fine for each intentional and willful violation may not exceed
* * *
(13)  The agency shall have access to all licensed facility records necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The records obtained by the agency under subsection (6), subsection (8), or subsection (9) are not available to the public under s. 119.07(1), nor shall they be discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board, nor shall records obtained pursuant to s. 455.611 be available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. However, the agency or the appropriate regulatory board shall make available, upon written request by a health care professional against whom probable cause has been found, any such records which form the basis of the determination of probable cause, except that, with respect to medical review committee records, s. 766.101 controls.
(14)  The meetings of the committees and governing board of a licensed facility held solely for the purpose of achieving the objectives of risk management as provided by this section shall not be open to the public under the provisions of chapter 286. The records of such meetings are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), except as provided in subsection (13).
(15)  The agency shall review, as part of its licensure inspection process, the internal risk management program at each licensed facility regulated by this section to determine whether the program meets standards established in statutes and rules, whether the program is being conducted in a manner designed to reduce adverse incidents, and whether the program is appropriately reporting incidents under subsections (5), (6), (7), and (8).
(16)  There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any risk manager, licensed under part IX of chapter 626, for the implementation and oversight of the internal risk management program in a facility licensed under this chapter or chapter 390 as required by this section, for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of such internal risk management program if the risk manager acts without intentional fraud.
(17)  If the agency, through its receipt of the annual reports prescribed in subsection (6) or through any investigation, has a reasonable belief that conduct by a staff member or employee of a licensed facility is grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate regulatory board, the agency shall report this fact to such regulatory board.
(18)  The agency shall annually publish a report summarizing the information contained in the annual incident reports submitted by licensed facilities pursuant to subsection (6) and disciplinary actions reported to the agency pursuant to s. 395.0193. The report must, at a minimum, summarize:
* * *