The Florida Senate
395.4025  Selection of state-approved trauma centers.--
(1)  For purposes of developing a system of state-approved trauma centers, the department shall use the 19 trauma service areas established in s. 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, recommendations of the local or regional trauma age
* * *
in the 1990 report, except when in conflict with those prescribed in this section, the department shall select those hospitals that are to be recognized as state-approved trauma centers and shall include all trauma centers verified as of October 1, 1990, and subsequently, subject to specific programmatic and quality of care standards.
(2)(a)  The department shall annually notify each acute care general hospital and each local and each regional trauma agency in the state that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming state-approved trauma centers. In order to be considered by the department, a hospital that operates within the geographic area of a local or regional trauma agency must certify that its intent to operate as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. Letters of intent must be postmarked no later than midnight October 1. This paragraph does not apply to any hospital that is a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
(b)  By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information to the department for selection as a state-approved trauma center. The standards for verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers provided for in s. 395.401(3), as adopted by rule of the department, shall serve as the basis for these instructions.
(c)  In order to be considered by the department, applications from those hospitals seeking selection as state-approved trauma centers, including those current verified trauma centers that seek to be state-approved trauma centers, must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1. The department shall conduct a provisional review of each application for the purpose of determining that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center. This critical review will be based on trauma center verification standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has:
1.  Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services.
2.  Personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services.
3.  An effective quality assurance process.
4.  Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the verification of the hospital as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. This subparagraph applies to any hospital that is not a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
* * *
2.  Timeframes provided in subsections (1)-(8) shall be stayed until the department determines that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center.
(3)  After April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review, including all trauma centers verified as of December 1, 1989, shall be eligible to operate as a provisional state-approved trauma center.
(4)  Between May 1 and October 1 of each year, the department shall conduct an in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the provisional review. The applications shall be evaluated against criteria enumerated in the application packages as provided to the hospitals by the department.
(5)  Beginning October 1 of each year and ending no later than June 1 of the following year, a review team of out-of-state experts assembled by the department shall make onsite visits to all provisional state-approved trauma centers. The department shall develop a survey instrument to be used by the expert team of reviewers. The instrument shall include objective criteria and guidelines for reviewers based on existing trauma center and pediatric trauma referral center verification standards such that all trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers are assessed equally. The survey instrument shall also include a uniform rating system that will be used by reviewers to indicate the degree of compliance of each center with specific standards, and to indicate the quality of care provided by each center as determined through an audit of patient charts. In addition, hospitals being considered as provisional state-approved trauma centers shall meet all the requirements of a verified trauma center or pediatric trauma referral center, and shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a center.
(6)  Based on recommendations from the review team, the department shall select state-approved trauma centers by July 1. An applicant for designation as a state-approved trauma center or a state-approved pediatric trauma referral center may request an extension of its provisional status if it submits a corrective action plan to the department. The corrective action plan must demonstrate the ability of the applicant to correct deficiencies noted during the applicant's onsite review conducted by the department between the previous October 1 and June 1. The department may extend the provisional status of an applicant for designation as a state-approved trauma center or a state-approved pediatric trauma referral center through December 31 if the applicant provides a corrective action plan acceptable to the department. The department or a team of out-of-state experts assembled by the department shall conduct an onsite
* * *