The Florida Senate
395.4025  Selection of state-approved trauma centers.--
(1)  For purposes of developing a system of state-approved trauma centers, the department shall use the 19 trauma service areas established in s. 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency, and the 1990 Report and Proposal for Funding State-Sponsored Trauma Centers, the department shall establish the approximate number of state-approved trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality trauma services. Using the guidelines and procedures outlined in the 1990 report, except when in conflict with those prescribed in this section, the department shall select those hospitals that are to be recognized as state-approved trauma centers and shall include all trauma centers verified as of October 1, 1990, and subsequently, subject to specific programmatic and quality of care standards.
(2)(a)  The department shall annually notify each acute care general hospital and each local and each regional trauma agency in the state that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming state-approved trauma centers. In order to be considered by the department, a hospital that operates within the geographic area of a local or regional trauma agency must certify that its intent to operate as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. Letters of intent must be postmarked no later than midnight October 1. This paragraph does not apply to any hospital that is a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
(b)  By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information to the department for selection as a state-approved trauma center. The standards for verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers provided for in s. 395.401(3), as adopted by rule of the department, shall serve as the basis for these instructions.
* * *