The Florida Senate
395.4025  Selection of state-approved trauma centers.--
(1)  For purposes of developing a system of state-approved trauma centers, the department shall use the 19 trauma service areas established in s. 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, recommendations of the local or regional trauma age
* * *
access to high-quality trauma services. Using the guidelines and procedures outlined in the 1990 report, except when in conflict with those prescribed in this section, the department shall select those hospitals that are to be recognized as state-approved trauma centers and shall include all trauma centers verified as of October 1, 1990, and subsequently, subject to specific programmatic and quality of care standards.
(2)(a)  The department shall annually notify each acute care general hospital and each local and each regional trauma agency in the state that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming state-approved trauma centers. In order to be considered by the department, a hospital that operates within the geographic area of a local or regional trauma agency must certify that its intent to operate as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. Letters of intent must be postmarked no later than midnight October 1. This paragraph does not apply to any hospital that is a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
(b)  By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information to the department for selection as a state-approved trauma center. The standards for verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers provided for in s. 395.401(3), as adopted by rule of the department, shall serve as the basis for these instructions.
(c)  In order to be considered by the department, applications from those hospitals seeking selection as state-approved trauma centers, including those current verified trauma centers that seek to be state-approved trauma centers, must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1. The department shall conduct a provisional review of each application for the purpose of determining that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center. This critical review will be based on trauma center verification standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has:
1.  Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services.
2.  Personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services.
3.  An effective quality assurance process.
4.  Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the verification of the hospital as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. This subparagraph applies to any hospital that is not a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
(d)1.  Notwithstanding other provisions in this section, the department may grant up to an additional 18 months to a hospital applicant that is unable to meet all requirements as provided in paragraph (c) at the time of application if the number of applicants in the service area in which the applicant is located is equal to or less than the service area allocation, as provided by rule of the department. An applicant that is granted additional time pursuant to this paragraph shall submit a plan for departmental approval which includes timelines and activities that the applicant proposes to complete in order to meet application requirements. Any applicant that demonstrates an ongoing effort to complete the activities within the timelines outlined in the plan shall be included in the number of state-approved trauma centers at such time that the department has conducted a provisional review of the application and has determined that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center.
2.  Timeframes provided in subsections (1)-(8) shall be stayed until the department determines that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center.
(3)  After April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review, including all trauma centers verified as of December 1, 1989, shall be eligible to operate as a provisional state-approved trauma center.
(4)  Between May 1 and October 1 of each year, the department shall conduct an in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the provisional review. The applications shall be evaluated against criteria enumerated in the application packages as provided to the hospitals by the department.
* * *