The Florida Senate
395.4025  Selection of state-approved trauma centers.--
(1)  For purposes of developing a system of state-approved trauma centers, the department shall use the 19 trauma service areas established in s. 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, recommendations of the local or regional trauma age
* * *
(d)1.  Notwithstanding other provisions in this section, the department may grant up to an additional 18 months to a hospital applicant that is unable to meet all requirements as provided in paragraph (c) at the time of application if the number of applicants in the service area in which the applicant is located is equal to or less than the service area allocation, as provided by rule of the department. An applicant that is granted additional time pursuant to this paragraph shall submit a plan for departmental approval which includes timelines and activities that the applicant proposes to complete in order to meet application requirements. Any applicant that demonstrates an ongoing effort to complete the activities within the timelines outlined in the plan shall be included in the number of state-approved trauma centers at such time that the department has conducted a provisional review of the application and has determined that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center.
2.  Timeframes provided in subsections (1)-(8) shall be stayed until the department determines that the application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state-approved trauma center.
(3)  After April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review, including all trauma centers verified as of December 1, 1989, shall be eligible to operate as a provisional state-approved trauma center.
(4)  Between May 1 and October 1 of each year, the department shall conduct an in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the provisional review. The applications shall be evaluated against criteria enumerated in the application packages as provided to the hospitals by the department.
(5)  Beginning October 1 of each year and ending no later than June 1 of the following year, a review team of out-of-state experts assembled by the department shall make onsite visits to all provisional state-approved trauma centers. The department shall develop a survey instrument to be used by the expert team of reviewers. The instrument shall include objective criteria and guidelines for reviewers based on existing trauma center and pediatric trauma referral center verification standards such that all trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers are assessed equally. The survey instrument shall also include a uniform rating system that will be used by reviewers to indicate the degree of compliance of each center with specific standards, and to indicate the quality of care provided by each center as determined through an audit of patient charts. In addition, hospitals being considered as provisional state-approved trauma centers shall meet all the requirements of a verified trauma center or pediatric trauma referral center, and shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a center.
* * *
center is responsible for all costs associated with the onsite visit in a manner prescribed by rule of the department. By January 1, the department must approve or deny the application of any provisional applicant granted an extension. Each state-approved trauma center shall be granted a 7-year verification period during which time it must continue to maintain trauma center verification standards and acceptable patient outcomes as determined by department rule. A verification, unless sooner suspended or revoked, automatically expires 7 years after the date of issuance and is renewable upon application for renewal as prescribed by rule of the department. After July 1, 1992, only those hospitals selected as state-approved trauma centers may operate as trauma centers.
(7)  Any hospital that wishes to protest a decision made by the department based on the department's preliminary or in-depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as provided in chapter 120. Hearings held under this subsection shall be conducted in the same manner as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Cases filed under chapter 120 may combine all disputes between parties.
(8)  Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 381, a hospital licensed under ss. 395.001-395.3025 that operates a state-approved trauma center may not terminate or substantially reduce the availability of trauma service without providing at least 6 months' notice of its intent to terminate such service. Such notice shall be given to the Department of Health, to all affected local or regional trauma agencies, and to all state-approved trauma centers, hospitals, and emergency medical service providers in the trauma service area.
(9)  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the department or its agent may collect trauma care and registry data, as prescribed by rule of the department, from trauma centers, pediatric trauma referral centers, hospitals, emergency medical service providers, local or regional trauma agencies, or medical examiners for the purposes of evaluating trauma system effectiveness, ensuring compliance with the standards of verification, and monitoring patient outcomes. A trauma center, pediatric trauma referral center, hospital, emergency medical service provider, medical examiner, or local trauma agency or regional trauma agency, or a panel or committee assembled by such an agency under s. 395.50(1) may, but is not required to, disclose to the department patient care quality assurance proceedings, records, or reports. However, the department may require a local trauma agency or a regional trauma agency, or a panel or committee assembled by such an agency to disclose to the department patient care quality assurance
* * *