The Florida Senate
395.401  Trauma services system plans; verification of trauma centers and pediatric trauma referral centers; procedures; renewal.--
(1)  As used in this part, the term:
(a)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
* * *
(f)  A local or regional trauma agency may implement a trauma care system only if the system meets the minimum standards set forth in the rules for implementation established by the department and if the plan has been submitted to, and approved by, the department. At least 60 days before the local or regional trauma agency submits the plan for the trauma care system to the department, the local or regional trauma agency shall hold a public hearing and give adequate notice of the public hearing to all hospitals and other interested parties in the area to be included in the proposed system.
(g)  Local or regional trauma agencies may enter into contracts for the purpose of implementing the local or regional plan. If local or regional agencies contract with hospitals for trauma services, such agencies must contract only with hospitals which are verified trauma centers.
(h)  Local or regional trauma agencies providing service for more than one county shall, as part of their formation, establish interlocal agreements between or among the several counties in the regional system.
(i)  This section does not restrict the authority of a health care facility to provide service for which it has received a license pursuant to this chapter.
(j)  Any hospital which is verified as a trauma center shall accept all trauma victims that are appropriate for the facility regardless of race, sex, creed, or ability to pay.
(k)  It is unlawful for any hospital or other facility to hold itself out as a trauma center unless it has been so verified.
(l)  A county, upon the recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency, may adopt ordinances governing the transport of a patient who is receiving care in the field from prehospital emergency medical personnel when the patient meets specific criteria for trauma, burn, or pediatric centers adopted by the local or regional trauma agency. These ordinances must be consistent with s. 395.4045, ordinances adopted under s. 401.25(6), and the local or regional trauma system plan and, to the furthest possible extent, must ensure that individual patients receive appropriate medical care while protecting the interests of the community at large by making maximum use of available emergency medical care resources.
(m)  The local or regional trauma agency shall, consistent with the regional trauma system plan, coordinate and otherwise facilitate arrangements necessary to develop a trauma services system.
(n)  After the submission of the initial trauma system plan, each trauma agency shall, every 5th year, submit to the department for approval an updated plan that identifies the changes, if any, to be made in the regional trauma system.
(o)  This section does not preclude a local or regional trauma agency from adopting trauma care system standards.
(3)  The department shall adopt, by rule, standards for verification of trauma centers based on national guidelines, including those established by the American College of Surgeons entitled "Hospital and Prehospital Resources for Optimal Care of the Injured Patient" and published appendices thereto. Standards specific to pediatric trauma referral centers shall be developed in conjunction with Children's Medical Services and adopted by rule of the department.
(4)  The department may withdraw local or regional agency authority, prescribe corrective actions, or use the administrative remedies as provided in s. 395.1065 for the violation of any provision of this section and ss. 395.4015, 395.402, 395.4025, 395.403, 395.404, and 395.4045 or rules adopted thereunder. All amounts collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into the Emergency Medical Services Trust Fund provided in s. 401.34.
History.--s. 1, ch. 82-60; s. 1, ch. 84-317; s. 1, ch. 85-65; s. 4, ch. 87-399; s. 1, ch. 88-186; s. 4, ch. 89-275; s. 5, ch. 89-283; s. 4, ch. 90-284; s. 36, ch. 92-78; ss. 35, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 730, ch. 95-148; s. 38, ch. 97-237; s. 8, ch. 98-89; s. 194, ch. 99-397.
Note.--Former s. 395.031.