The Florida Senate
395.3025  Patient and personnel records; copies; examination.--
(1)  Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such person's guardian, curator, or personal representative, or in the abs
* * *
However, a patient whose records are copied or searched for the purpose of continuing to receive medical care is not required to pay a charge for copying or for the search. The licensed facility shall further allow any such person to examine the original records in its possession, or microforms or other suitable reproductions of the records, upon such reasonable terms as shall be imposed to assure that the records will not be damaged, destroyed, or altered.
(2)  This section does not apply to records maintained at any licensed facility the primary function of which is to provide psychiatric care to its patients, or to records of treatment for any mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility which are governed by the provisions of s. 394.4615.
(3)  This section does not apply to records of substance abuse impaired persons, which are governed by s. 397.501.
(4)  Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:
(a)  Licensed facility personnel and attending physicians for use in connection with the treatment of the patient.
(b)  Licensed facility personnel only for administrative purposes or risk management and quality assurance functions.
(c)  The agency, for purposes of health care cost containment.
(d)  In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.
(e)  The agency upon subpoena issued pursuant to s. 455.611, but the records obtained thereby must be used solely for the purpose of the agency and the appropriate professional board in its investigation, prosecution, and appeal of disciplinary proceedings. If the agency requests copies of the records, the facility shall charge no more than its actual copying costs, including reasonable staff time. The records must be sealed and must not be available to the public pursuant to s. 119.07(1) or any other statute providing access to records, nor may they be available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. However, the agency must make available, upon written request by a practitioner against whom probable cause has been found, any such records that form the basis of the determination of probable cause.
(f)  The Department of Health or its agent, for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a trauma registry and for the purpose of ensuring that hospitals and trauma centers are in compliance with the standards and rules established under ss. 395.401, 395.4015, 395.4025, 395.404, 395.4045, and 395.405, and for the purpose of monitoring patient outcome at hospitals and trauma centers that provide trauma care services.
(g)  The Department of Children and Family Services or its agent, for the purpose of investigations of cases of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of children or disabled adults or elderly persons.
* * *