1999 Florida Statutes
945.21501 Employee Benefit Trust Fund.--
(1) There is hereby created in the Department of Corrections the Employee Benefit Trust Fund. The purpose of the trust fund shall be to construct, operate, and maintain training and recreation facilities at correctional facilities for the exclusive use of department employees. Moneys shall be deposited in the trust fund as provided in s. 945.215.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 216.301 and pursuant to s. 216.351, any balance in the trust fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain in the trust fund at the end of the year and shall be available for carrying out the purposes of the trust fund.
(3) Pursuant to the provisions of s. 19(f)(2), Art. III of the State Constitution, the trust fund shall, unless terminated sooner, be terminated on July 1, 2002. However, prior to its scheduled termination, the trust fund shall be reviewed as provided in s. 215.3206(1) and (2).
History.--s. 1, ch. 98-384.