1999 Florida Statutes
945.091 Extension of the limits of confinement; restitution by employed inmates.--
(1) The department is authorized to adopt regulations permitting the extension of the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will honor his or her trust by authorizing the inmate, under prescribed conditions and following 
* * *
(2) Each inmate who demonstrates college-level aptitudes by satisfactory evidence of successful completion of college-level academic coursework may be provided the opportunity to participate in college-level academic programs which may be offered at community colleges or universities. The inmate is personally responsible for the payment of all student fees incurred.
(3) The department may adopt regulations as to the eligibility of inmates for the extension of confinement, the disbursement of any earnings of these inmates, or the entering into of agreements between itself and any city or county or federal agency for the housing of these inmates in a local place of confinement. However, no person convicted of sexual battery pursuant to s. 794.011 is eligible for any extension of the limits of confinement under this section.
(4) The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the department shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of the department and shall be punishable as prescribed by law.
(5) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to authorize any inmate who has been convicted of any murder, manslaughter, sexual battery, robbery, arson, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, kidnapping, escape, breaking and entering with intent to commit a felony, or aircraft piracy, or any attempt to commit the aforementioned crimes, to attend any classes at any state community college or any university which is a part of the State University System.
(6)(a) The department shall require inmates working at paid employment as provided in paragraph (1)(b) to use a portion of the employment proceeds to provide restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by the offense of the inmate, in an amount to be determined by the department, unless the department finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. If restitution or partial restitution is not ordered, the department shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
(b) An offender who is required to provide restitution or reparation may petition the circuit court to amend the amount of restitution or reparation required or to revise the schedule of repayment established by the department or the Parole Commission.
(7) The department shall document and account for all forms for disciplinary reports for inmates placed on extended limits of confinement, which shall include, but not be limited to, all violations of rules of conduct, the rule or rules violated, the nature of punishment administered, the authority ordering such punishment, and the duration of time during which the inmate was subjected to confinement.
(8)(a) The department is authorized to levy fines only through disciplinary reports and only against inmates placed on extended limits of confinement. Major and minor infractions and their respective punishments for inmates placed on extended limits of confinement shall be defined by the rules of the department, provided that any fine shall not exceed $50 for each infraction deemed to be minor and $100 for each infraction deemed to be major. Such fines shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Trust Fund, and a receipt shall be given to the inmate.
(b) When the chief correctional officer determines that a fine would be an appropriate punishment for a violation of the rules of the department, both the determination of guilt and the amount of the fine shall be determined by the disciplinary committee pursuant to the method prescribed in s. 944.28(2)(c).
(c) The department shall develop rules defining the policies and procedures for the administering of such fines.
History.--s. 1, ch. 67-59; s. 1, ch. 69-6; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-112; s. 9, ch. 76-273; s. 74, ch. 77-120; s. 4, ch. 77-150; s. 86, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 83-274; s. 2, ch. 83-290; s. 7, ch. 84-363; s. 9, ch. 85-288; s. 8, ch. 85-340; s. 2, ch. 86-46; s. 12, ch. 88-96; ss. 55, 88, ch. 88-122; s. 32, ch. 90-268; s. 1, ch. 92-27; s. 21, ch. 93-156; s. 27, ch. 95-283; s. 13, ch. 96-312; s. 1857, ch. 97-102.