1999 Florida Statutes
945.10 Confidential information.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information of the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
(a) Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender.
(b) Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).
(c) Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.
(d) Parole Commission records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(e) Information which if released would jeopardize a person's safety.
(f) Information concerning a victim's statement and identity.
(g) The identity of an executioner, or a person administering a lethal injection pursuant to s. 922.105.
(h) Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(2) The records and information specified in paragraphs (1)(b)-(h) may be released as follows unless expressly prohibited by federal law:
(a) Information specified in paragraphs (1)(b), (d), and (f) to the Office of the Governor, the Legislature, the Parole Commission, the Department of Children and Family Services, a private correctional facility or program that operates under a contract, the Department of Legal Affairs, a state attorney, the court, or a law enforcement agency. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph need not be in writing.
(b) Information specified in paragraphs (1)(c), (e), and (h) to the Office of the Governor, the Legislature, the Parole Commission, the Department of Children and Family Services, a private correctional facility or program that operates under contract, the Department of Legal Affairs, a state attorney, the court, or a law enforcement agency. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing and a statement provided demonstrating a need for the records or information.
(c) Information specified in paragraph (1)(b) to an attorney representing an inmate under sentence of death, except those portions of the records containing a victim's statement or address, or the statement or address of a relative of the victim. A request for records of information pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing and a statement provided demonstrating a need for the records or information.
(d) Information specified in paragraph (1)(b) to a public defender representing a defendant, except those portions of the records containing a victim's statement or address, or the statement or address of a relative of the victim. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph need not be in writing.
(e) Information specified in paragraph (1)(b) to state or local governmental agencies. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph must be in writing and a statement provided demonstrating a need for the records or information.
* * *