The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 011
Duty of county commissioners and school board in setting rate of taxation.
Section 200.011, Florida Statutes 2000
200.011  Duty of county commissioners and school board in setting rate of taxation.--
(1)  The county commissioners shall determine the amount to be raised for all county purposes, except for county school purposes, and shall enter upon their minutes the rates to be levied for each fund respectively, together with the rates certified to be levied by the board of county commissioners for use of the county, special taxing district, board, agency, or other taxing unit within the county for which the board of county commissioners is required by law to levy taxes.
(2)  The county commissioners shall ascertain the aggregate rate necessary to cover all such taxes and certify the same to the property appraiser within 30 days after the adjournment of the value adjustment board. The property appraiser shall carry out the full amount of taxes for all county purposes, except for school purposes, under one heading in the assessment roll to be provided for that purpose, and the county commissioners shall notify the clerk and auditor and tax collector of the county of the amounts to be apportioned to the different accounts out of the total taxes levied for all purposes.
(3)  The county depository, in issuing receipts to the tax collector, shall state in each of his or her receipts, which shall be in duplicate, the amount deposited to each fund out of the deposits made with it by the tax collector. When any such receipts shall be given to the tax collector by the county depository, the tax collector shall immediately file one of the same with the clerk and auditor of the county, who shall credit the same to the tax collector with the amount thereof and make out and deliver to the tax collector a certificate setting forth the payment in detail, as shown by the receipt of the county depository.
(4)  The county commissioners and school board shall file written statements with the property appraiser setting forth the boundary of each special school district and the district or territory in which other special taxes are to be assessed, and the property appraiser shall, upon receipt of such statements and orders from the board of county commissioners and school board setting forth the rate of taxation to be levied on the real and personal property therein, proceed to assess such property and enter the taxes thereon in the assessment rolls to be provided for that purpose.
(5)  The property appraiser shall designate and separately identify by certificate to the tax collector the rate of taxation to be levied for the use of the county and school board and the total rate of taxation for all other taxing authorities in the county.
(6)  The board of county commissioners shall certify to the property appraiser and tax collector the millage rates to be levied for the use of the county and special taxing districts, boards, and authorities and all other taxing units within the county for which the board of county commissioners is required by law to levy taxes. The district school board, each municipality, and the governing board or governing authority of each special taxing district or other taxing unit within the county the taxes of which are assessed on the tax roll prepared by the property appraiser, but for which the board of county commissioners is not required by law to levy taxes, shall certify to the property appraiser and tax collector the millage rate set by such board, municipality, authority, special taxing district, or taxing unit. The certifications required by this subsection shall be made within 30 days after the value adjustment board adjourns.
History.--s. 2, ch. 4885, 1901; GS 532; s. 30, ch. 5596, 1907; RGS 731; CGL 937; s. 6, ch. 20722, 1941; s. 1, ch. 67-227; s. 1, ch. 67-512; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 36, ch. 71-355; s. 18, ch. 76-133; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 1, ch. 77-248; s. 90, ch. 79-400; s. 71, ch. 82-226; s. 164, ch. 91-112; s. 1048, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former s. 193.31.