The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 3035
Confidentiality of hospital records and meetings.
Section 395.3035, Florida Statutes 2000
395.3035  Confidentiality of hospital records and meetings.--
* * *
(5)  Any public records, such as tape recordings, minutes, and notes, generated at any governing board meeting or portion of a governing board meeting which is closed to the public pursuant to this section are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. All such records shall be retained and shall cease to be exempt at the same time as the transcript of the meeting becomes available to the public.
(6)  For purposes of this section, the term "strategic plan" means any record which describes actions or activities to:
(a)  Initiate or acquire a new health service;
(b)  Materially expand an existing health service;
(c)  Acquire additional facilities by purchase or by lease;
(d)  Materially expand existing facilities;
(e)  Change all or a material part of the use of an existing facility or a newly acquired facility;
(f)  Acquire another health care facility or health care provider;
(g)  Merge or consolidate with another health care facility when the surviving entity is an entity that is subject to s. 24, Art. I of the State Constitution;
(h)  Enter into a shared service arrangement with another health care provider; or
(i)  Any combination of paragraphs (a)-(h).
The term "strategic plan" does not include records that describe the existing operations of a hospital or other health care facility which implement or execute the provisions of a strategic plan, unless disclosure of any such document would divulge any part of a strategic plan which has not been fully implemented or is a record that is otherwise exempt from the public records laws. Such existing operations include, without limitation, the hiring of employees, the purchase of equipment, the placement of advertisements, and the entering into contracts with physicians to perform medical services. Records that describe operations are not exempt, except as specifically provided in this section.
(7)  If the governing board of the hospital closes a portion of any board meeting pursuant to subsection (4) before placing the strategic plan or any separate component of the strategic plan into operation, the governing board must give notice of an open meeting in accordance with s. 286.011, and conduct the meeting to inform the public, in general terms, of the business activity that is to be implemented. If a strategic plan involves a substantial reduction in the level of medical services provided to the public, the meeting notice must be given at least 30 days prior to the meeting at which the governing board considers the decision to implement the strategic plan.
(8)  A hospital may not approve a binding agreement to implement a strategic plan at any closed meeting of the board. Any such approval must be made at a meeting open to the public and noticed in accordance with s. 286.011.
(9)(a)  No less than once every 3 months, the hospital shall report in writing to the governing board on the number of records for which a public records request has been made and the records have been declared to be confidential under the provisions of this section. For each such record, the hospital shall provide the governing board with a general description of the record, the date on which the record became confidential, whether the public will have access to the record at a future time, and, if so, on what date the public will be granted access to such record. The hospital shall also report in writing to the governing board each record that had been confidential to which the public has been granted access since the hospital's last report to the board. For each such record to which the public now has access, the hospital shall give a general description of the record and the date on which the record became confidential. The governing board of the hospital shall retain copies of these reports for 5 years from the date on which the report was made to the governing board of the hospital. If the governing board of a public hospital is comprised of members who are appointed, the board shall transmit each report to the official or authority that appoints the members to the governing board within 10 working days after the date on which the governing board received the report from the hospital.
(b)  The governing board of the hospital shall maintain a written list of the meetings or portions of meetings that were closed under the provisions of this section. For each such meeting or portion of meeting, the governing board shall list the date on which the meeting was closed, the approximate length of time the meeting was closed, a general description of the subject of the meeting, the titles of the meeting participants, and a description of the format of the meeting. The governing board may purge information about a meeting from this list 5 years after the date on which the meeting was closed. If the governing board of a public hospital is comprised of members who are appointed, the board shall transmit the list required by this paragraph to the official or authority that appoints the members to the governing board no less than once every 3 months.
History.--s. 3, ch. 91-219; s. 2, ch. 93-87; s. 1, ch. 95-199; s. 217, ch. 96-406; s. 1, ch. 99-346; s. 42, ch. 2000-256; s. 9, ch. 2000-296.
Note.--Former s. 119.16.