The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 482.051, Florida Statutes 2000
482.051  Rules.--The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. Prior to proposing the adoption of a rule, the department shall counsel with members of the pest control industry concerning the proposed rule. The department shall adopt rules for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of pest control employees and the general public which require:
(1)  That all pesticides or economic poisons be used only in accordance with the registered labels and labeling or as directed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the department.
(2)  That vehicles and trailers used in pest control be permanently marked with the licensee's name that is registered with the department.
(3)  That written contracts be required for providing termites and other wood-destroying organisms pest control, that provisions necessary to assure consumer protection as specified by the department be included in such contracts, and that require licensees to comply with the contracts issued.
(4)  That a licensee, before performing general fumigation, notify in writing the department inspector having jurisdiction over the location where the fumigation is to be performed, which notice must be received by the department inspector at least 24 hours in advance of the fumigation and must contain such information as the department requires. However, in an authentic and verifiable emergency, when 24 hours' advance notification is not possible, advance telephone or telegraph notice may be given; but such notice must be immediately followed by written confirmation providing the required information.
(5)  That any pesticide used for preconstruction treatments for the prevention of subterranean termites be applied in the amount, concentration, and treatment area in accordance with the label; that a copy of the label of the registered pesticide being applied be carried in a vehicle at the site where the pesticide is being applied; and that the licensee maintain for 3 years the record of each preconstruction treatment, indicating the date of treatment, the location or address of the property treated, the total square footage of the structure treated, the type of pesticide applied, the concentration of each substance in the mixture applied, and the total amount of pesticide applied.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-454; s. 1, ch. 65-295; ss. 14, 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 372, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-161; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 19, ch. 78-95; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 2, 14, 15, ch. 82-229; s. 1, ch. 86-78; s. 2, ch. 89-180; ss. 28, 59, ch. 92-203; s. 1, ch. 94-194; s. 154, ch. 98-200; s. 11, ch. 2000-308.