The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 05
Vending goods or services with counterfeit trademarks or service marks.
Section 831.05, Florida Statutes 2000
831.05  Vending goods or services with counterfeit trademarks or service marks.--
(1)  Whoever knowingly sells or offers for sale, or knowingly purchases and keeps or has in his or her possession, with intent that the same shall be sold or disposed, or vends any goods having thereon a forged or counterfeit trademark, or who knowingly sells or offers for sale any service which service is sold in conjunction with a forged or counterfeit service mark, of any person, entity, or association, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, shall be guilty of the crime of selling or offering for sale counterfeit goods or services, punishable as follows:
(a)  If the goods or services which the offender sells, or offers for sale, have a retail sale value of $1,000 or more, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)  If the goods or services which the offender sells, or offers for sale, have a retail sale value of less than $1,000, the offender commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2)  All defenses, affirmative defenses, and limitations on remedies that would be applicable in an action under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 1051 et seq., or to an action under s. 495.131, shall be applicable in a prosecution under this section.
(3)  The terms "forged or counterfeit trademark" or "forged or counterfeit service mark" refer to a mark:
(a)  That is identical with or an imitation of a mark registered for those goods or services on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office or the trademark register for the State of Florida or any other state, or protected by the Amateur Sports Act of 1978, 36 U.S.C. s. 380, whether or not the offender knew such mark was so registered or protected; and
(b)  The use of which is unauthorized by the owner of the mark.
(4)(a)  Any goods to which the forged or counterfeit trademarks or service marks are attached or affixed may be seized by any law enforcement officer and shall be destroyed upon the written consent of the offender or by judicial determination that the seized goods have attached or affixed to them a forged or counterfeit trademark or service mark, unless the owner of the registered or protected trademark or service mark which has been forged or counterfeited approves a different disposition. The owner of the registered or protected trademark shall be responsible for the actual costs incurred in the disposition of said forged or counterfeited goods.
(b)  Any personal property, including, but not limited to, any item, object, tool, machine, or vehicle of any kind, employed as an instrumentality in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting in the commission of, the crime of selling or offering for sale counterfeit goods or services, as proscribed by paragraphs (1)(a)-(b), and not otherwise included in paragraph (a), may be seized and is subject to forfeiture pursuant to ss. 932.701-932.704.
(5)  No owner, officer, employee, or agent who provides, rents, leases, licenses, or sells real property upon which a violation of subsection (1) occurs shall be subject to criminal penalty under this section unless he or she is proven to have actual knowledge that the mark is counterfeit and is either a principal to the offense or an accessory after the fact. The above shall not be deemed to create, delete, or in any way affect any civil claim which may exist against such person.
History.--s. 52, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2482; GS 3363; RGS 5211; CGL 7329; s. 963, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 95-300.