The Florida Senate
679.106  Definitions: "account"; "general intangibles."--"Account" means any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered which is not evidenced by an instrument or chattel paper whether or not it has been earned by performance. "General intangibles" means any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments, investment property, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit, and money. All rights to payment earned or unearned under a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel and all rights incident to the charter or contract are accounts.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 10, ch. 79-398; s. 8, ch. 98-11; s. 7, ch. 99-137.
Note.--s. 9-106, U.C.C.