The Florida Senate
679.310  Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law.--When a person in the ordinary course of his or her business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 689, ch. 97-102.
Note.--s. 9-310, U.C.C.; supersedes s. 673.11.