The Florida Senate
679.110  Sufficiency of description.--For the purposes of this chapter any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described; except that a description of real estate in an instrument filed to perfect a security interest in crops growing or to be grown or goods which are or are to become fixtures shall be sufficient only if the filing or recording of the same constitutes constructive notice under the laws of this state, other than this chapter, which are applicable to the filing or recording of real estate mortgages, and a mailing or street address alone shall not be sufficient.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 1, ch. 67-264.
Note.--s. 9-110, U.C.C.; supersedes ss. 700.01, 85.30(1)(c), 699.08, 673.09.