The Florida Senate
679.407  Information from filing officer.--
(1)  If the person filing any financing statement, termination statement, statement of assignment, or statement of release, furnishes the filing officer a copy thereof, the filing officer shall note upon the copy the file number and date and time of the filing of the original and deliver or send the copy to such person. The Department of State shall charge no additional fee for such service. The fee to be charged by a clerk of the circuit court shall be as provided in chapter 28.
(2)  Upon request of any person, the filing officer shall provide a certified copy of any filed instrument under this chapter. The fee for such service shall be as provided in chapter 15 or chapter 28.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 1, ch. 67-364; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 30, ch. 79-398.
Note.--s. 9-407, U.C.C.