The Florida Senate
679.307  Protection of buyers of goods.--
(1)  A buyer in ordinary course of business (s. 671.201(9)) other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations takes free of a security interest created by his or her seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its existence.
(2)  In the case of consumer goods, a buyer takes free of a security interest even though perfected if he or she buys without knowledge of the security interest, for value and for his or her own personal, family, or household purposes unless prior to the purchase the secured party has filed a financing statement covering such goods.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 20, ch. 79-398; s. 687, ch. 97-102.
Note.--s. 9-307, U.C.C.; supersedes ss. 673.09(2), 85.30.