The Florida Senate
765.106  Preservation of existing rights.--The provisions of this chapter are cumulative to the existing law regarding an individual's right to consent, or refuse to consent, to medical treatment and do not impair any existing rights or responsibilities which a health care provider, a patient, including a minor, competent or incompetent person, or a patient's family may have under the common law, Federal Constitution, State Constitution, or statutes of this state.
History.--s. 2, ch. 92-199; s. 5, ch. 94-183.