The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 110.209, Florida Statutes 2001
1110.209  Pay plan.--
(1)  The department shall establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all classes of positions in the career service and shall be responsible for the overall review, coordination, and administration of the pay plan.
(2)(a)  The department shall provide for broad, market-based salary ranges for classes within the career service and shall establish guidelines for the employing agencies to move employees through the salary ranges. The employing agencies may determine the appropriate salary within the ranges and guidelines adopted by the department. Such salary range, and the assignment of ranges to positions, shall not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52.
(b)  The department shall conduct wage and salary surveys as necessary for the purpose of achieving the goal of an equitable, competitive, market-based pay policy.
(c)  The department shall establish, by rule, guidelines with respect to, and shall delegate, where appropriate, to the employing agencies the authority to administer, the following:
1.  Shift differentials.
2.  On-call fees.
3.  Hazardous-duty pay.
4.  Advanced appointment rates.
5.  Salary increase and decrease corrections.
6.  Lead worker pay.
7.  Temporary special duties pay.
8.  Trainer additive pay.
9.  Competitive area differentials.
10.  Coordinator pay.
11.  Critical market pay.
The employing agency must use such pay additives as are appropriate within the guidelines established by the department and shall advise the department in writing of the plan for implementing such pay additives prior to the implementation date. Any action by an employing agency to implement temporary special duties pay, competitive area differentials, or critical market pay may be implemented only after the department has reviewed and recommended such action and the Office of Planning and Budgeting within the Executive Office of the Governor has approved the action; however, an employing agency may use temporary special duties pay for up to 3 months without prior review by the department and approval by the Office of Planning and Budgeting within the Executive Office of the Governor.
(d)  The department shall review, in a postaudit capacity, any action taken by an agency in administering the provisions of the pay plan.
(e)  The department shall require the agency to take appropriate corrective action if records show that the action taken by the employing agency in administering the provisions of the pay plan does not conform to the rules adopted by the department.
(f)  Any action taken by the department in regard to the revision or establishment of a pay grade assignment which affects a department headed by a Cabinet officer or by the Governor and Cabinet may be reviewed by the Administration Commission, and the department's decision may be changed by a majority vote of the Administration Commission.
(3)  The department shall adopt any rules necessary to implement the provisions of this section; however, such rules shall be approved by the Administration Commission prior to their adoption by the department.
History.--s. 21, ch. 79-190; s. 17, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 91-164; ss. 11, 21, ch. 91-431; s. 12, ch. 94-113; s. 12, ch. 96-399; s. 13, ch. 96-410; s. 11, ch. 99-399; s. 16, ch. 2001-43.
1Note.--Repealed June 30, 2002, by s. 16, ch. 2001-43.