- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2001 Florida Statutes
Confidentiality.
383.410 Confidentiality.--
(1) All information that is confidential or exempt from public records requirements by operation of law and that is obtained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402, shall retain that status and is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(2) All information that is confidential or exempt from public records requirements by operation of law and that is obtained by a hospital or a health care practitioner as defined by s. 456.001 from the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402, shall retain that status and is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3)(a) Any information that would reveal the name, address, or telephone number of, or information that would identify any of the deceased's surviving siblings, family members, or others living in the home in reports or records created by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402 which relates solely to child fatalities and in which specific persons or incidents are discussed is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b) Portions of meetings or proceedings of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402 which relate solely to child fatalities and in which specific persons or incidents are discussed are confidential and exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution. The state committee or a local committee may hold periodic public meetings to discuss nonconfidential information or issues.
(4) All information and records acquired by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee are confidential and not subject to subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence in any civil or criminal proceedings, except that information, documents, and records otherwise available from other sources are not immune from subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence from those sources solely because they were presented to or reviewed by a committee.
(5) The State Child Abuse Death Review Committee and local committees may share with each other any relevant information regarding case reviews involving child death which information is made confidential and exempt by this section.
(6) Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(7) This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15, and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2004, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.--s. 1, ch. 99-210; s. 12, ch. 2000-160.