The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 522
Definitions relating to Transmission Line Siting Act.
Section 403.522, Florida Statutes 2001
403.522  Definitions relating to Transmission Line Siting Act.--As used in this act:
(1)  "Act" means the Transmission Line Siting Act.
(2)  "Agency," as the context requires, means an official, officer, commission, authority, council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or other unit or entity of government, including a county, municipality, or other regional or local governmental entity.
(3)  "Amendment" means a material change in information provided by the applicant to the application for certification made after the initial application filing.
(4)  "Applicant" means any electric utility which applies for certification pursuant to the provisions of this act.
(5)  "Application" means the documents required by the department to be filed to initiate a certification proceeding. An electric utility may file a comprehensive application encompassing all or a part of one or more proposed transmission lines.
(6)  "Board" means the Governor and Cabinet sitting as the siting board.
(7)  "Certification" means the approval by the board of a corridor proper for certification pursuant to subsection (10) and the construction and maintenance of transmission lines within such corridor with such changes or conditions as the board deems appropriate. Certification shall be evidenced by a written order of the board.
(8)  "Commission" means the Florida Public Service Commission.
(9)  "Completeness" means that the application has addressed all applicable sections of the prescribed application format, but does not mean that those sections are sufficient in comprehensiveness of data or in quality of information provided.
(10)  "Corridor" means the proposed area within which a transmission line right-of-way is to be located. The width of the corridor proposed for certification by an applicant or other party, at the option of the applicant, may be the width of the transmission line right-of-way, or a wider boundary, not to exceed a width of 1 mile. The area within the corridor in which a right-of-way may be located may be further restricted by a condition of certification. After all property interests required for the transmission line right-of-way have been acquired by the applicant, the boundaries of the area certified shall narrow to only that land within the boundaries of the transmission line right-of-way. The corridors proper for certification shall be those addressed in the application, in amendments to the application filed pursuant to s. 403.5275, and in notices of acceptance of proposed alternate corridors filed by an applicant and the department pursuant to s. 403.5271 for which sufficient information for the preparation of agency supplemental reports was filed.
(11)  "Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection.
(12)  "Electric utility" means cities and towns, counties, public utility districts, regulated electric companies, electric cooperatives, and joint operating agencies, or combinations thereof, engaged in, or authorized to engage in, the business of generating, transmitting, or distributing electric energy.
(13)  "License" means a franchise, permit, certification, registration, charter, comprehensive plan amendment, development order or permit as defined in chapters 163 and 380, or similar form of authorization required by law, but it does not include a license required primarily for revenue purposes when issuance of the license is merely a ministerial act.
(14)  "Local government" means a municipality or county in the jurisdiction of which the project is proposed to be located.
(15)  "Modification" means any change in the certification order after issuance, including a change in the conditions of certification.
(16)  "Nonprocedural requirements of agencies" means any agency's regulatory requirements established by statute, rule, ordinance, or comprehensive plan, excluding any provisions prescribing forms, fees, procedures, or time limits for the review or processing of information submitted to demonstrate compliance with such regulatory requirements.
(17)  "Person" means an individual, partnership, joint venture, private or public corporation, association, firm, public service company, political subdivision, municipal corporation, government agency, public utility district, or any other entity, public or private, however organized.
(18)  "Preliminary statement of issues" means a listing and explanation of those issues within the agency's jurisdiction which are of major concern to the agency in relation to the proposed electrical transmission line corridor.
(19)  "Regional planning council" means a regional planning council as defined in s. 186.503(4) in the jurisdiction of which the project is proposed to be located.
(20)  "Sufficiency" means that the application is not only complete but that all sections are adequate in the comprehensiveness of data and in the quality of information provided to allow the department to determine whether the application provides the reviewing agencies adequate information to prepare the reports authorized by s. 403.526.
* * *