- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2001 Florida Statutes
Permits; applications; renewal; general requirements.
499.01 Permits; applications; renewal; general requirements.--
(1) Any person that is required under ss. 499.001-499.081 to have a permit must apply to the department on forms furnished by the department.
(a) A permit issued pursuant to ss. 499.001-499.081 may be issued only to an individual who is at least 18 years of age or to a corporation that is registered pursuant to chapter 607 or chapter 617 and each officer of which is at least 18 years of age.
(b) An establishment that is a place of residence may not receive a permit and may not operate under ss. 499.001-499.081.
(c) A person that applies for or renews a permit to manufacture or distribute legend drugs may not use a name identical to the name used by any other establishment or licensed person authorized to purchase prescription drugs in this state, except that a restricted drug distributor permit issued to a health care entity will be issued in the name in which the institutional pharmacy permit is issued and a retail pharmacy drug wholesaler will be issued a permit in the name of its retail pharmacy permit.
(d) A permit is required for each establishment that operates as a:
1. Prescription drug manufacturer;
2. Over-the-counter drug manufacturer;
3. Compressed medical gas manufacturer;
4. Device manufacturer;
5. Cosmetic manufacturer;
6. Prescription drug wholesaler;
7. Compressed medical gas wholesaler;
8. Out-of-state prescription drug wholesaler;
9. Retail pharmacy drug wholesaler;
10. Veterinary legend drug retail establishment;
11. Medical oxygen retail establishment;
12. Complimentary drug distributor; or
13. Restricted prescription drug distributor.
(e) A permit for a prescription drug manufacturer, prescription drug wholesaler, or retail pharmacy wholesaler may not be issued to the address of a health care entity.
(f) Notwithstanding subsection (4), a permitted person in good standing may change the type of permit issued to that person by completing a new application for the requested permit, paying the amount of the difference in the permit fees if the fee for the new permit is more than the fee for the original permit, and meeting the applicable permitting conditions for the new permit type. The new permit expires on the expiration date of the original permit being changed. A refund may not be issued if the biennial fee for the new permit is less than the original permit for which a fee was paid.
(2) The department shall establish, by rule, the form and content of the application to obtain or renew a permit. The applicant must submit to the department with the application a statement that swears or affirms that the information is true and correct.
(a) Information that an applicant must provide includes, but need not be limited to:
1. The name, full business address, and telephone number of the applicant;
2. All trade or business names used by the applicant;
* * *