- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2001 Florida Statutes
Definitions.
616.001 Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Authority" means the Florida State Fair Authority.
(2) "Community fair" means a fair which serves an area of less than an entire county and the exhibits of which are in accordance with s. 616.17 and in which premiums or awards are given to exhibitors of the fair. Agricultural products shall be produced in the community the exhibit represents. The majority of the board of directors of the fair shall reside, be employed, or operate a business in the community the fair represents.
(3) "County fair" means a fair which serves an entire county and the exhibits of which are in accordance with s. 616.17 and in which premiums or awards are given to exhibitors of the fair. Agricultural products shall be typical of those produced in the county the exhibit represents in meeting minimum exhibit requirements. The majority of the board of directors of the fair shall reside, be employed, or operate a business in the county the fair represents.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(5) "District fair" means a fair which serves at least five counties and the exhibits of which are in accordance with s. 616.17, which fair shall pay not less than a minimum of $25,000 in cash premiums or awards to exhibitors of the fair. Agricultural products shall be typical of those produced in the county the exhibit represents. Livestock may originate from outside the district, but must be registered in the exhibitor's name 30 days before the opening day of the fair. Each county shall be encouraged to have proportionate exhibits, typical of its respective natural resources. Each county shall have exhibits in some phase of basic resources in agriculture and industry.
(6) "Entry" means one item entered for competition or show. An entry may or may not constitute an exhibit, depending upon the regulations as stated in the premium book.
(7) "Exhibit" means one or more entries entered for exhibition and constituting a unit. An exhibit may consist of one or more entries, depending upon the regulations as stated in the premium book.
(8) "Exhibitor" means an individual, group of individuals, or business having an entry or entries in a show or fair.
(9) "Fair association" or "association" means an association not for profit incorporated under this chapter for the purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions.
(10) "Public fair or exposition" means a fair or exposition not for profit for the purpose of the benefit and development of the educational, agricultural, horticultural, livestock, charitable, historical, civic, cultural, scientific, and other resources of the state, any county or counties of the state, or any municipality or other community of any county of the state.
(11) "Regional fair" or "interstate fair" means a fair of several states, one of which is Florida, in which fair exhibits are in accordance with s. 616.17. Agricultural products shall be typical of those produced in the area the exhibit represents.
(12) "Specialized show" means a show or exhibition exhibiting and emphasizing a livestock or poultry show, or a fruit or vegetable festival, and shall meet the minimum exhibit requirements as defined in s. 616.17. A specialized show may qualify under one of the definitions in subsections (2), (3), (5), and (13).
(13) "State fair" means a fair which serves the entire state. Exhibits shall be in accordance with s. 616.17, and cash premiums or awards may be given to exhibitors of the fair.
History.--s. 8, ch. 63-247; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 25, 26, ch. 83-239; s. 6, ch. 87-226; s. 94, ch. 92-291; ss. 1, 44, ch. 93-168; s. 25, ch. 96-231; s. 11, ch. 2000-272.