- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2001 Florida Statutes
Cancellation; return of premium.
627.7283 Cancellation; return of premium.--
(1) If the insured or insurer cancels a policy of motor vehicle insurance, the insurer must return the unearned portion of any premium paid within 30 days after issuance or receipt by the insurer of notice of cancellation. If the unearned premium is not returned within the 30-day period, the insurer must pay 8 percent interest on the amount due. If the unearned premium is not returned within 45 days after receipt of the notice, the insured may bring an action against the insurer pursuant to s. 624.155.
(2) If the insured cancels, the insurer may retain up to 10 percent of the unearned premium and must refund at least 90 percent of the unearned premium. If the insurer cancels, the insurer must refund 100 percent of the unearned premium. Cancellation is without prejudice to any claim originating prior to the effective date of the cancellation. For purposes of this section, unearned premiums must be computed on a pro rata basis.
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-262; s. 2, ch. 87-50; ss. 82, 114, ch. 92-318.