The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 607
Notification to Department of Law Enforcement of information on sexual offenders.
Section 944.607, Florida Statutes 2001
944.607  Notification to Department of Law Enforcement of information on sexual offenders.--
* * *
(7)  If the sexual offender is in the custody of a local jail, the custodian of the local jail shall register the offender and forward the information to the Department of Law Enforcement. The custodian of the local jail shall also take a digitized photograph of the sexual offender while the offender remains in custody and shall provide the digitized photograph to the Department of Law Enforcement.
(8)  If the sexual offender is under federal supervision, the federal agency responsible for supervising the sexual offender may forward to the Department of Law Enforcement any information regarding the sexual offender which is consistent with the information provided by the department under this section, and may indicate whether use of the information is restricted to law enforcement purposes only or may be used by the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification.
(9)  A sexual offender, as described in this section, who is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections but who is not incarcerated shall, in addition to the registration requirements provided in subsection (4), register in the manner provided in s. 943.0435(3), (4), and (5), unless the sexual offender is a sexual predator, in which case he or she shall register as required under s. 775.21. A sexual offender who fails to comply with the requirements of s. 943.0435 is subject to the penalties provided in s. 943.0435(9).
(10)  The failure of a sexual offender to submit to the taking of a digitized photograph, or to otherwise comply with the requirements of this section, is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(11)  The department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Corrections, personnel of those departments, and any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of those departments are immune from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance with this section, and shall be presumed to have acted in good faith in compiling, recording, reporting, or providing information. The presumption of good faith is not overcome if technical or clerical errors are made by the department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Law Enforcement, personnel of those departments, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of those departments in compiling, recording, reporting, or providing information, or, if the information is incomplete or incorrect because the information has not been provided by a person or agency required to provide the information, or because the information was not reported or was falsely reported.
History.--s. 9, ch. 97-299; s. 11, ch. 98-81; s. 5, ch. 2000-207; s. 3, ch. 2000-246.