The Florida Senate
28.06  Power of clerk to appoint deputies.--The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts the clerk shall be liable, and the said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies.
History.--s. 1, Feb. 12, 1834; s. 1, ch. 254, 1849; RS 1384; GS 1825; RGS 3070; CGL 4851; s. 1, ch. 21956, 1943; s. 156, ch. 95-147.