The Florida Senate
28.001  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Official records" means each instrument that the clerk of the circuit court is required or authorized to record in one general series called "Official Records" as provided for in s. 28.222.
(2)  "Public records" has the same meaning as in s. 119.011 and includes each official record.
History.--s. 1, ch. 94-348; s. 1, ch. 99-259.