The Florida Senate
28.24  Service charges by clerk of the circuit court.--The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services.
* * *
(c)  Microfiche, per fiche ............ 2.00
(10)  For copying any instrument in the public records by other than photographic process, per page ............ 4.00
(11)  For writing any paper other than herein specifically mentioned, same as for copying, including signing and sealing ............ 4.00
(12)  For indexing each entry not recorded ............ 1.00
(13)  For receiving money into the registry of court:
(a)1.  First $500, percent ............  2
2.  Each subsequent $100, percent ............ 1
(b)  Eminent domain actions, per deposit ............ $100.00
(14)  For examining, certifying, and recording plats and for recording condominium exhibits larger than 14 inches by 81/2 inches:
(a)  First page ............ 30.00
(b)  Each additional page ............ 15.00
(15)  For recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 81/2 inches, including required notice to property appraiser where applicable:
(a)  First page or fraction thereof ............ 5.00
(b)  Each additional page or fraction thereof ............ 4.00
(c)  For indexing instruments recorded in the official records which contain more than four names, per additional name ............ 1.00
(d)  An additional service charge shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court to be deposited in the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund for each instrument listed in s. 28.222, except judgments received from the courts and notices of lis pendens, recorded in the official records:
1.  First page ............ 1.00
2.  Each additional page ............ 0.50
Said fund shall be held in trust by the clerk and used exclusively for equipment and maintenance of equipment, personnel training, and technical assistance in modernizing the public records system of the office. In a county where the duty of maintaining official records exists in an office other than the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court is entitled to 25 percent of the moneys deposited into the trust fund for equipment, maintenance of equipment, training, and technical assistance in modernizing the system for storing records in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. The fund may not be used for the payment of travel expenses, membership dues, bank charges, staff-recruitment costs, salaries or benefits of employees, construction costs, general operating expenses, or other costs not directly related to obtaining and maintaining equipment for public records systems or for the purchase of furniture or office supplies and equipment not related to the storage of records. On or before December 1, 1995, and on or before December 1 of each year immediately preceding each year during which the trust fund is scheduled for legislative review under s. 19(f)(2), Art. III of the
* * *
(21)(a)  For issuing and filing a subpoena for a witness, not otherwise provided for herein (includes writing, preparing, signing, and sealing) ............ 4.00
(b)  For signing and sealing only ............ 1.00
(22)  For issuing venire facias (includes writing, preparing, signing, and sealing) ............ 5.00
(23)  For paying of witnesses and making and reporting payroll to State Comptroller, per copy, per page ............ 5.00
(24)  For approving bond ............ 5.00
(25)  For searching of records, for each year's search ............ 1.00
(26)  For processing an application for a tax deed sale (includes application, sale, issuance, and preparation of tax deed, and disbursement of proceeds of sale), other than excess proceeds ............ 60.00
(27)  For disbursement of excess proceeds of tax deed sale, first $100 or fraction thereof ............ 10.00
(28)  Upon receipt of an application for a marriage license, for preparing and administering of oath; issuing, sealing, and recording of the marriage license; and providing a certified copy ............ 20.00
(29)  For solemnizing matrimony ............ 20.00
(30)  For sealing any court file or expungement of any record ............ 25.00
(31)  For receiving and disbursing all restitution payments, per payment ............ 2.00
(32)  Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in any mailing by certified or registered mail shall be paid by the party at whose instance the mailing is made.
(33)  For furnishing an electronic copy of information contained in a computer database: a fee as provided for in chapter 119.
History.--s. 1, ch. 3106, 1879; RS 1394; GS 1839; RGS 3084; ss. 1, 2, ch. 11893, 1927; CGL 4867; s. 2, ch. 29749, 1955; s. 1, ch. 63-45; s. 5, ch. 70-134; s. 1, ch. 77-284; s. 1, ch. 78-367; s. 1, ch. 79-266; s. 12, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 82-205; s. 35, ch. 85-180; s. 2, ch. 85-249; s. 22, ch. 87-95; s. 2, ch. 87-145; s. 1, ch. 88-176; s. 1, ch. 92-200; ss. 5, 13, ch. 94-348; s. 5, ch. 95-214; s. 2, ch. 2000-144.