The Florida Senate
28.13  To keep papers.--The clerk of the circuit court shall keep all papers filed in the clerk's office with the utmost care and security, arranged in appropriate files (endorsing upon each the time when the same was filed), and shall not permit any attorney or other person to take papers once filed out of the office of the clerk without leave of the court, except as is hereinafter provided by law.
History.--s. 59, Nov. 18, 1828; RS 1389; GS 1830; RGS 3075; CGL 4856; s. 1, ch. 89-297; s. 159, ch. 95-147.