The Florida Senate
28.242  Service charges retained when case laid in wrong venue.--The service charge paid by law to the clerk or judge of the court wherein a case is laid in the wrong venue shall be retained by him or her on the transfer thereof. The charge received by the clerk or judge upon the filing of the case is earned as of the time of filing, and another service charge shall be required of the person filing the action in another venue in accordance with the statutes applicable in the county or district to which transferred. If the service charge is not paid within 30 days from transfer, the action may be dismissed without prejudice.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-300; s. 43, ch. 67-254; s. 7, ch. 70-134; s. 163, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former s. 53.17(3).