The Florida Senate
28.01  Bond of circuit court clerks; small counties.--In each county of the state having a population of 150,000 or less according to the last state census, the clerk of the circuit court shall give bond as required by the board of county commissioners of the county, to be filed with the clerk of the circuit court and be conditioned upon the faithful discharge of the duties of office.
History.--ss. 1, 3, ch. 3724, 1887; RS 1381; GS 1821; RGS 3066; CGL 4847; s. 1, ch. 17754, 1937; s. 1, ch. 20719, 1941; ss. 10, 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 152, ch. 95-147; s. 12, ch. 95-312; s. 7, ch. 98-34.