The Florida Senate
28.241  Filing charges for trial and appellate proceedings.--
1(1)  The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $40 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional service charge of $2 for each defendant in excess of five. An additional service charge of 
* * *
(5)  The fees prescribed in this section do not include the service charges required by law for the clerk as provided in s. 28.24 or by other sections of the Florida Statutes. Service charges authorized by this section may not be added to any civil penalty imposed by chapter 316 or chapter 318. Fees for injunctions concerning domestic violence shall be limited as provided in s. 741.30(2)(a).
History.--ss. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ch. 26931, 1951; ss. 3, 4, 5, ch. 29749, 1955; ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-322; s. 1, ch. 63-47; s. 1, ch. 63-43; s. 6, ch. 70-134; s. 1, ch. 74-154; s. 4, ch. 75-124; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 3, ch. 77-284; s. 2, ch. 82-168; s. 2, ch. 82-205; s. 10, ch. 83-217; s. 122, ch. 86-220; s. 4, ch. 87-145; s. 1, ch. 87-231; s. 2, ch. 88-176; s. 6, ch. 89-290; s. 1, ch. 90-181; s. 69, ch. 90-271; s. 3, ch. 91-152; s. 162, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 96-209; s. 1, ch. 96-350; s. 14, ch. 96-354; s. 1, ch. 97-155; s. 12, ch. 99-277; s. 6, ch. 2001-122.
1Note.--Section 6, ch. 2001-122, amended subsection (1), effective March 1, 2002, to read:
(1)  The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $40 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional service charge of $2 for each defendant in excess of five. An additional service charge of $10 shall be paid by the party seeking each severance that is granted. An additional service charge of $35 shall be paid to the clerk for all proceedings of garnishment, attachment, replevin, and distress. An additional service charge of $8 shall be paid to the clerk for each civil action filed, $7 of such charge to be remitted by the clerk to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund unallocated. An additional charge of $2.50 shall be paid to the clerk for each civil action brought in circuit or county court, to be remitted by the clerk to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund. Service charges in excess of those herein fixed may be imposed by the governing authority of the county by ordinance or by special or local law; and such excess shall be expended as provided by such ordinance or any special or local law, now or hereafter in force, to provide and maintain facilities, including a law library, for the use of the courts of the county wherein the service charges are collected; to provide and maintain equipment; or for a legal aid program in such county. In addition, the county is authorized to impose, by ordinance or by special or local law, a fee of up to $15 for each civil action filed, for the establishment, maintenance, or supplementation of a public guardian pursuant to ss. 744.701-744.708, inclusive. Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in making service by certified or registered mail on defendants or other parties shall be paid by the
* * *