The Florida Senate
28.07  Place of office.--The clerk of the circuit court shall keep his or her office at the county seat. If the clerk finds a need for branch offices, they may be located in the county at places other than the county seat. Instruments presented for recording in the Official Records may be accepted and filed for that purpose at any branch office designated by the governing body of the county for the recording of instruments pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution. One or more deputy clerks authorized to issue process may be employed for such branch offices. The Official Records of the county must be kept at the county seat. Other records and books must be kept within the county but need not be kept at the county seat.
History.--s. 3, Feb. 12, 1834; RS 1385; GS 1826; RGS 3071; CGL 4852; s. 1, ch. 57-281; s. 1, ch. 87-190; ss. 2, 10, ch. 94-348; s. 2, ch. 99-259.