The Florida Senate
28.24  Service charges by clerk of the circuit court.--The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services.
* * *
(23)  For paying of witnesses and making and reporting payroll to State Comptroller, per copy, per page ............ 5.00
(24)  For approving bond ............ 5.00
(25)  For searching of records, for each year's search ............ 1.00
(26)  For processing an application for a tax deed sale (includes application, sale, issuance, and preparation of tax deed, and disbursement of proceeds of sale), other than excess proceeds ............ 60.00
(27)  For disbursement of excess proceeds of tax deed sale, first $100 or fraction thereof ............ 10.00
(28)  Upon receipt of an application for a marriage license, for preparing and administering of oath; issuing, sealing, and recording of the marriage license; and providing a certified copy ............ 20.00
(29)  For solemnizing matrimony ............ 20.00
(30)  For sealing any court file or expungement of any record ............ 25.00
(31)  For receiving and disbursing all restitution payments, per payment ............ 2.00
(32)  Postal charges incurred by the clerk of the circuit court in any mailing by certified or registered mail shall be paid by the party at whose instance the mailing is made.
(33)  For furnishing an electronic copy of information contained in a computer database: a fee as provided for in chapter 119.
History.--s. 1, ch. 3106, 1879; RS 1394; GS 1839; RGS 3084; ss. 1, 2, ch. 11893, 1927; CGL 4867; s. 2, ch. 29749, 1955; s. 1, ch. 63-45; s. 5, ch. 70-134; s. 1, ch. 77-284; s. 1, ch. 78-367; s. 1, ch. 79-266; s. 12, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 82-205; s. 35, ch. 85-180; s. 2, ch. 85-249; s. 22, ch. 87-95; s. 2, ch. 87-145; s. 1, ch. 88-176; s. 1, ch. 92-200; ss. 5, 13, ch. 94-348; s. 5, ch. 95-214; s. 2, ch. 2000-144.