The Florida Senate
28.211  Clerk to keep docket.--The clerk of the circuit court shall keep a progress docket in which he or she shall note the filing of each pleading, motion, or other paper and any step taken by him or her in connection with each action, appeal, or other proceeding before the court. The clerk may keep separate progress dockets for civil and criminal matters. The clerk shall keep an alphabetical index, direct and inverse, for the docket.
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-4; s. 160, ch. 95-147.