The Florida Senate
28.08  Place of residence.--The clerk of the circuit court, or a deputy, shall reside at the county seat or within 2 miles thereof.
History.--s. 1, ch. 1851, 1871; RS 1386; GS 1827; RGS 3072; CGL 4853.