The Florida Senate
28.29  Recording of orders and judgments.--Orders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions shall be recorded in official records. Other orders shall be recorded only on written direction of the court. The direction may be by incorporation in the order of the words "To be recorded" or words to that effect. Failure to record an order or judgment shall not affect its validity. The certified copy of a judgment, required under s. 55.10 to become a lien on real property, shall be recorded only when presented for recording with the statutory service charge.
History.--ss. 1-3, ch. 23825, 1947; s. 3, ch. 71-4; s. 2, ch. 72-320.