The Florida Senate
44.106  Standards and procedures for mediators and arbitrators; fees.--The Supreme Court shall establish minimum standards and procedures for qualifications, certification, professional conduct, discipline, and training for mediators and arbitrators who are appointed pursuant to this chapter. The Supreme Court is authorized to set fees to be charged to applicants for certification and renewal of certification. The revenues generated from these fees shall be used to offset the costs of administration of the certification process. The Supreme Court may appoint or employ such personnel as are necessary to assist the court in exercising its powers and performing its duties under this chapter.
History.--s. 6, ch. 87-173; s. 6, ch. 90-188.
Note.--Former s. 44.306.