The Florida Senate
44.107  Immunity for arbitrators and mediators.--An arbitrator appointed under s. 44.103 or s. 44.104 or a mediator appointed under s. 44.102 shall have judicial immunity in the same manner and to the same extent as a judge. A person appointed under s. 44.106 to assist the Supreme Court in performing its disciplinary function shall have absolute immunity from liability arising from the performance of that person's duties while acting within the scope of that person's appointed function.
History.--s. 5, ch. 89-31; s. 7, ch. 90-188; s. 1, ch. 95-421.
Note.--Former s. 44.307.