The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 103.121, Florida Statutes 2002
103.121  Powers and duties of executive committees.--
(1)(a)  Each state and county executive committee of a political party shall have the power and duty:
* * *
6.  To raise and expend party funds. Such funds may not be expended or committed to be expended except after written authorization by the chair of the state or county executive committee.
(b)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), the county executive committee shall receive payment of assessments upon candidates to be voted for in a single county except state senators and members of the House of Representatives and representatives to the Congress of the United States; and the state executive committees shall receive all other assessments authorized. All party assessments shall be 2 percent of the annual salary of the office sought by the respective candidate. All such committee assessments shall be remitted to the state executive committee of the appropriate party and distributed in accordance with subsection (6).
(2)  The state executive committee shall by resolution recommend candidates for presidential electors and deliver a certified copy thereof to the Governor prior to September 1 of each presidential election year.
(3)  The chair and treasurer of an executive committee of any political party shall be accountable for the funds of such committee and jointly liable for their proper expenditure for authorized purposes only. The chair and treasurer of the state executive committee of any political party shall furnish adequate bond, but not less than $10,000, conditioned upon the faithful performance by such party officers of their duties and for the faithful accounting for party funds which shall come into their hands; and the chair and treasurer of a county executive committee of a political party shall furnish adequate bond, but not less than $5,000, conditioned as aforesaid. A bond for the chair and treasurer of the state executive committee of a political party shall be filed with the Department of State. A bond for the chair and treasurer of a county executive committee shall be filed with the supervisor of elections. The funds of each such state executive committee shall be publicly audited at the end of each calendar year and a copy of such audit furnished to the Department of State for its examination prior to April 1 of the ensuing year. When filed with the Department of State, copies of such audit shall be public documents. The treasurer of each county executive committee shall maintain adequate records evidencing receipt and disbursement of all party funds received by him or her, and such records shall be publicly audited at the end of each calendar year and a copy of such audit filed with the supervisor of elections and the state executive committee prior to April 1 of the ensuing year.
(4)  Any chair or treasurer of a state or county executive committee of any political party who knowingly misappropriates, or makes an unlawful expenditure of, or a false or improper accounting for, the funds of such committee is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
(5)(a)  The central committee or other equivalent governing body of each state executive committee shall adopt a rule which governs the time and manner in which the respective county executive committees of such party may endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend one or more candidates for such party's nomination for election. Upon adoption, such rule shall provide the exclusive method by which a county committee may so endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend. No later than the date on which qualifying for public office begins pursuant to s. 99.061, the chair of each county executive committee shall notify in writing the supervisor of elections of his or her county whether the county executive committee has endorsed or intends to endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend candidates for nomination pursuant to party rule. A copy of such notification shall be provided to the Secretary of State and to the chair of the appropriate state executive committee. Any county executive committee that endorses or intends to endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend one or more candidates for nomination shall forfeit all party assessments which would otherwise be returned to the county executive committee; and such assessments shall be remitted instead to the state executive committee of such party, the provisions of paragraph (1)(b) to the contrary notwithstanding. No such funds so remitted to the state executive committee shall be paid, returned, or otherwise disbursed to the county executive committee under any circumstances. Any county executive committee that is in violation of any party rule after receiving the party assessment shall remit such party assessment to the state executive committee.
(b)  Any state executive committee that endorses or intends to endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend one or more candidates for nomination shall forfeit all party assessments which would otherwise be returned to the state executive committee; and such assessments shall be remitted instead to the General Revenue Fund of the state. Any state executive committee that is in violation of this section after receiving the party assessment shall remit such party assessment to the General Revenue Fund of the state.
(6)  The state chair of each state executive committee shall return the 2-percent committee assessment for county candidates to the appropriate county executive committees only upon receipt of a written statement that such county executive committee chooses not to endorse, certify, screen, or otherwise recommend one or more candidates for such party's nomination for election and upon the state chair's determination that the county executive committee is in compliance with all Florida statutes and all state party rules, bylaws, constitutions, and requirements.
* * *