The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 081
Costs; right to proceed where prepayment of costs waived.
Section 57.081, Florida Statutes 2002
57.081  Costs; right to proceed where prepayment of costs waived.--
(1)  Any indigent person, except a prisoner as defined in s. 57.085, who is a party or intervenor in any judicial or administrative agency proceeding or who initiates such proceeding shall receive the services of the courts, sheriffs, and clerks, with respect to such proceedings, without charge. Such services are limited to filing fees; service of process; certified copies of orders or final judgments; a single photocopy of any court pleading, record, or instrument filed with the clerk; examining fees; mediation services and fees; court-appointed counsel fees; subpoena fees and services; service charges for collecting and disbursing funds; and any other cost or service arising out of pending litigation. In any appeal from an administrative agency decision, for which the clerk is responsible for preparing the transcript, the clerk shall waive the cost of preparing the transcripts and the cost for copies of any exhibits in the record. Prepayment of costs to any court, clerk, or sheriff is not required in any action if the party has obtained from the clerk in each proceeding a certification of indigency, based on an affidavit of the applicant claiming that the applicant is indigent and unable to pay the charges otherwise payable by law to any of such officers, providing the details of the applicant's financial condition, and containing a statement that certifies that no person has been paid or promised any payment of any remuneration by the applicant for services performed on behalf of the applicant in connection with the action or proceeding. However, when the person is represented by an attorney, the person need not file an affidavit in order to be exempt from payment of charges under this subsection. A represented person is exempt from charges under this subsection if the attorney of such person files a written certificate, signed by the attorney, certifying that the attorney has made an investigation to ascertain the financial condition of the client and has found the client to be indigent; that the attorney has investigated the nature of the applicant's position and in the attorney's opinion it is meritorious as a matter of law; and that the attorney has not been paid or promised payment of any remuneration for services and intends to act as attorney for the applicant without compensation. On the failure or refusal of the clerk to issue a certificate of indigency, the applicant is entitled to a review of the application for the certificate by the court having jurisdiction of the cause of action.
(2)  Any sheriff who, in complying with the terms of this section, expends personal funds for automotive fuel or ordinary carfare in serving the process of those qualifying under this section may requisition the board of county commissioners of the county for the actual expense, and on the submission to the board of county commissioners of appropriate proof of any such expenditure, the board of county commissioners shall pay the amount of the actual expense from the general fund of the county to the requisitioning officer.
(3)  If an applicant prevails in an action, costs shall be taxed in his or her favor as provided by law and, when collected, shall be applied to pay costs which otherwise would have been required and which have not been paid.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 17883, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 4680(2); s. 15, ch. 29615, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-251; s. 13, ch. 67-254; s. 14, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 80-348; s. 18, ch. 94-348; s. 1362, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 96-106; s. 9, ch. 97-107.
Note.--Former s. 58.09.