- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2002 Florida Statutes
Administration of voter registration.
98.045 Administration of voter registration.--
(1) Each supervisor must ensure that any eligible applicant for voter registration is registered to vote. Once a voter is registered, the name of that voter may not be removed from the registration books except at the written request of the voter, by reason of the voter's conviction of a felony or adjudication as mentally incapacitated with respect to voting, by death of the voter, or pursuant to a registration list maintenance program or other registration list maintenance activity conducted pursuant to s. 98.065, s. 98.075, or s. 98.0977
(2) Information received by a supervisor from an election official in another jurisdiction indicating that a voter in the supervisor's county has registered to vote in that other jurisdiction shall be considered as a written request from the voter to have the voter's name removed from the registration books of the supervisor's county.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ss. 98.095, 98.097, and 98.0977 each supervisor shall maintain for at least 2 years, and make available for public inspection and copying, all records concerning implementation of registration list maintenance programs and activities conducted pursuant to ss. 98.065, 98.075, and 98.0977 The records must include lists of the name and address of each person to whom an address confirmation final notice was sent and information as to whether each such person responded to the mailing, but may not include any information that is confidential or exempt from public record requirements under this code.
History.--s. 26, ch. 94-224; s. 36, ch. 97-13; s. 2, ch. 2002-17.