The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 985.231, Florida Statutes 2002
985.231  Powers of disposition in delinquency cases.--
(1)(a)  The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
* * *
c.  If the conditions of the probation program or the postcommitment probation program are violated, the department or the state attorney may bring the child before the court on a petition alleging a violation of the program. Any child who violates the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation must be brought before the court if sanctions are sought. A child taken into custody under s. 985.207 for violating the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation shall be held in a consequence unit if such a unit is available. The child shall be afforded a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody to determine the existence of probable cause that the child violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation. A consequence unit is a secure facility specifically designated by the department for children who are taken into custody under s. 985.207 for violating probation or postcommitment probation, or who have been found by the court to have violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation. If the violation involves a new charge of delinquency, the child may be detained under s. 985.215 in a facility other than a consequence unit. If the child is not eligible for detention for the new charge of delinquency, the child may be held in the consequence unit pending a hearing and is subject to the time limitations specified in s. 985.215 If the child denies violating the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the child at the child's request. Upon the child's admission, or if the court finds after a hearing that the child has violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the court shall enter an order revoking, modifying, or continuing probation or postcommitment probation. In each such case, the court shall enter a new disposition order and, in addition to the sanctions set forth in this paragraph, may impose any sanction the court could have imposed at the original disposition hearing. If the child is found to have violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the court may:
(I)  Place the child in a consequence unit in that judicial circuit, if available, for up to 5 days for a first violation, and up to 15 days for a second or subsequent violation.
(II)  Place the child on home detention with electronic monitoring. However, this sanction may be used only if a residential consequence unit is not available.
(III)  Modify or continue the child's probation program or postcommitment probation program.
(IV)  Revoke probation or postcommitment probation and commit the child to the department.
d.  Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of any order placing a child in a probation program must be until the child's 19th birthday unless he or she is released by the court, on the motion of an interested party or on its own motion.
2.  Commit the child to a licensed child-caring agency willing to receive the child, but the court may not commit the child to a jail or to a facility used primarily as a detention center or facility or shelter.
3.  Commit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice at a residential commitment level defined in s. 985.03 Such commitment must be for the purpose of exercising active control over the child, including, but not limited to, custody, care, training, urine monitoring, and treatment of the child and release of the child into the community in a postcommitment nonresidential conditional release program. If the child is eligible to attend public school following residential commitment and the court finds that the victim or a sibling of the victim in the case is or may be attending the same school as the child, the commitment order shall include a finding pursuant to the proceedings described in s. 985.23(1)(d). If the child is not successful in the conditional release program, the department may use the transfer procedure under s. 985.404 Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of the commitment must be until the child is discharged by the department or until he or she reaches the age of 21.
4.  Revoke or suspend the driver's license of the child.
5.  Require the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to render community service in a public service program.
6.  As part of the probation program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child's parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. The clerk of the circuit court shall be the receiving and dispensing agent. In such case, the court shall order the child or the child's parent or guardian to pay to the office of the clerk of the circuit court an amount not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the clerk as a result of receiving and dispensing restitution payments. The clerk shall notify the court if restitution is not made, and the court shall take any further action that is necessary against the child or the child's parent or guardian. A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph.
7.  Order the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to participate in a community work project, either as an alternative to monetary restitution or as part of the rehabilitative or probation program.
8.  Commit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders in accordance with s. 985.31 Any commitment of a child to a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders must be for an indeterminate period of time, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The court may retain jurisdiction over such child until the child reaches the age of 21, specifically for the purpose of the child completing the program.
* * *