The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 985.231, Florida Statutes 2002
985.231  Powers of disposition in delinquency cases.--
(1)(a)  The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
* * *
a.  A restrictiveness level classification scale for levels of supervision shall be provided by the department, taking into account the child's needs and risks relative to probation supervision requirements to reasonably ensure the public safety. Probation programs for children shall be supervised by the department or by any other person or agency specifically authorized by the court. These programs must include, but are not limited to, structured or restricted activities as described in this subparagraph, and shall be designed to encourage the child toward acceptable and functional social behavior. If supervision or a program of community service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program must be consistent with any treatment and rehabilitation needs identified for the child and may not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense, except that the duration of such supervision or program for an offense that is a misdemeanor of the second degree, or is equivalent to a misdemeanor of the second degree, may be for a period not to exceed 6 months. When restitution is ordered by the court, the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make. A child who participates in any work program under this part is considered an employee of the state for purposes of liability, unless otherwise provided by law.
b.  The court may conduct judicial review hearings for a child placed on probation for the purpose of fostering accountability to the judge and compliance with other requirements, such as restitution and community service. The court may allow early termination of probation for a child who has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of probation.
* * *
(II)  Place the child on home detention with electronic monitoring. However, this sanction may be used only if a residential consequence unit is not available.
(III)  Modify or continue the child's probation program or postcommitment probation program.
(IV)  Revoke probation or postcommitment probation and commit the child to the department.
d.  Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of any order placing a child in a probation program must be until the child's 19th birthday unless he or she is released by the court, on the motion of an interested party or on its own motion.
2.  Commit the child to a licensed child-caring agency willing to receive the child, but the court may not commit the child to a jail or to a facility used primarily as a detention center or facility or shelter.
3.  Commit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice at a residential commitment level defined in s. 985.03 Such commitment must be for the purpose of exercising active control over the child, including, but not limited to, custody, care, training, urine monitoring, and treatment of the child and release of the child into the community in a postcommitment nonresidential conditional release program. If the child is eligible to attend public school following residential commitment and the court finds that the victim or a sibling of the victim in the case is or may be attending the same school as the child, the commitment order shall include a finding pursuant to the proceedings described in s. 985.23(1)(d). If the child is not successful in the conditional release program, the department may use the transfer procedure under s. 985.404 Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of the commitment must be until the child is discharged by the department or until he or she reaches the age of 21.
* * *
and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph.
7.  Order the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to participate in a community work project, either as an alternative to monetary restitution or as part of the rehabilitative or probation program.
8.  Commit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders in accordance with s. 985.31 Any commitment of a child to a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders must be for an indeterminate period of time, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The court may retain jurisdiction over such child until the child reaches the age of 21, specifically for the purpose of the child completing the program.
9.  In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense. The court shall determine a reasonable amount or manner of restitution, and payment shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in subparagraph 6.
* * *