The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 985.231, Florida Statutes 2002
985.231  Powers of disposition in delinquency cases.--
(1)(a)  The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
* * *
procedure under s. 985.404 Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of the commitment must be until the child is discharged by the department or until he or she reaches the age of 21.
4.  Revoke or suspend the driver's license of the child.
5.  Require the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to render community service in a public service program.
6.  As part of the probation program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child's parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. The clerk of the circuit court shall be the receiving and dispensing agent. In such case, the court shall order the child or the child's parent or guardian to pay to the office of the clerk of the circuit court an amount not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the clerk as a result of receiving and dispensing restitution payments. The clerk shall notify the court if restitution is not made, and the court shall take any further action that is necessary against the child or the child's parent or guardian. A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph.
* * *
8.  Commit the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders in accordance with s. 985.31 Any commitment of a child to a program or facility for serious or habitual juvenile offenders must be for an indeterminate period of time, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The court may retain jurisdiction over such child until the child reaches the age of 21, specifically for the purpose of the child completing the program.
9.  In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense. The court shall determine a reasonable amount or manner of restitution, and payment shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in subparagraph 6.
10.  Subject to specific appropriation, commit the juvenile sexual offender to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for juvenile sexual offenders in accordance with s. 985.308 Any commitment of a juvenile sexual offender to a program or facility for juvenile sexual offenders must be for an indeterminate period of time, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The court may retain jurisdiction over a juvenile sexual offender until the juvenile sexual offender reaches the age of 21, specifically for the purpose of completing the program.
* * *
7.  The department may employ a collection agency for the purpose of receiving, collecting, and managing the payment of unpaid and delinquent fees. The collection agency must be registered and in good standing under chapter 559. The department may pay to the collection agency a fee from the amount collected under the claim or may authorize the agency to deduct the fee from the amount collected. The department may also pay for collection services from available authorized funds.
8.  The department may enter into agreements with parents or guardians to establish a schedule of periodic payments if payment of the obligation in full presents an undue hardship. Any such agreement may provide for payment of interests consistent with prevailing loan rates.
9.  The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide to the payor documentation of any amounts paid by the payor to the Department of Juvenile Justice on behalf of the child. All payments received by the department pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the state Grants and Donations Trust Fund.
10.  Neither the court nor the department may extend the child's length of stay in placement care solely for the purpose of collecting fees.
(c)  Any order made pursuant to paragraph (a) shall be in writing as prepared by the clerk of court and may thereafter be modified or set aside by the court.
(d)  Any commitment of a delinquent child to the Department of Juvenile Justice must be for an indeterminate period of time, which may include periods of temporary release, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The duration of the child's placement in a residential commitment program of any level shall be based on objective performance-based treatment planning. The child's treatment plan progress and adjustment-related issues shall be reported to the court each month. The child's length of stay in a residential commitment program may be extended if the child fails to comply with or participate in treatment activities. The child's length of stay in such program shall not be extended
* * *