The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 985.231, Florida Statutes 2002
985.231  Powers of disposition in delinquency cases.--
(1)(a)  The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
* * *
If supervision or a program of community service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program must be consistent with any treatment and rehabilitation needs identified for the child and may not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense, except that the duration of such supervision or program for an offense that is a misdemeanor of the second degree, or is equivalent to a misdemeanor of the second degree, may be for a period not to exceed 6 months. When restitution is ordered by the court, the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make. A child who participates in any work program under this part is considered an employee of the state for purposes of liability, unless otherwise provided by law.
b.  The court may conduct judicial review hearings for a child placed on probation for the purpose of fostering accountability to the judge and compliance with other requirements, such as restitution and community service. The court may allow early termination of probation for a child who has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of probation.
c.  If the conditions of the probation program or the postcommitment probation program are violated, the department or the state attorney may bring the child before the court on a petition alleging a violation of the program. Any child who violates the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation must be brought before the court if sanctions are sought. A child taken into custody under s. 985.207 for violating the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation shall be held in a consequence unit if such a unit is available. The child shall be afforded a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody to determine the
* * *
4.  Revoke or suspend the driver's license of the child.
5.  Require the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to render community service in a public service program.
6.  As part of the probation program to be implemented by the Department of Juvenile Justice, or, in the case of a committed child, as part of the community-based sanctions ordered by the court at the disposition hearing or before the child's release from commitment, order the child to make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by the child's parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court. The clerk of the circuit court shall be the receiving and dispensing agent. In such case, the court shall order the child or the child's parent or guardian to pay to the office of the clerk of the circuit court an amount not to exceed the actual cost incurred by the clerk as a result of receiving and dispensing restitution payments. The clerk shall notify the court if restitution is not made, and the court shall take any further action that is necessary against the child or the child's parent or guardian. A finding by the court, after a hearing, that the parent or guardian has made diligent and good faith efforts to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts absolves the parent or guardian of liability for restitution under this subparagraph.
7.  Order the child and, if the court finds it appropriate, the child's parent or guardian together with the child, to participate in a community work project, either as an alternative to monetary restitution or as part of the rehabilitative or probation program.
* * *