The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 985.231, Florida Statutes 2002
985.231  Powers of disposition in delinquency cases.--
(1)(a)  The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
* * *
If supervision or a program of community service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program must be consistent with any treatment and rehabilitation needs identified for the child and may not exceed the term for which sentence could be imposed if the child were committed for the offense, except that the duration of such supervision or program for an offense that is a misdemeanor of the second degree, or is equivalent to a misdemeanor of the second degree, may be for a period not to exceed 6 months. When restitution is ordered by the court, the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make. A child who participates in any work program under this part is considered an employee of the state for purposes of liability, unless otherwise provided by law.
b.  The court may conduct judicial review hearings for a child placed on probation for the purpose of fostering accountability to the judge and compliance with other requirements, such as restitution and community service. The court may allow early termination of probation for a child who has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of probation.
c.  If the conditions of the probation program or the postcommitment probation program are violated, the department or the state attorney may bring the child before the court on a petition alleging a violation of the program. Any child who violates the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation must be brought before the court if sanctions are sought. A child taken into custody under s. 985.207 for violating the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation shall be held in a consequence unit if such a unit is available. The child shall be afforded a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody to determine the
* * *
9.  In addition to the sanctions imposed on the child, order the parent or guardian of the child to perform community service if the court finds that the parent or guardian did not make a diligent and good faith effort to prevent the child from engaging in delinquent acts. The court may also order the parent or guardian to make restitution in money or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child's offense. The court shall determine a reasonable amount or manner of restitution, and payment shall be made to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in subparagraph 6.
10.  Subject to specific appropriation, commit the juvenile sexual offender to the Department of Juvenile Justice for placement in a program or facility for juvenile sexual offenders in accordance with s. 985.308 Any commitment of a juvenile sexual offender to a program or facility for juvenile sexual offenders must be for an indeterminate period of time, but the time may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense. The court may retain jurisdiction over a juvenile sexual offender until the juvenile sexual offender reaches the age of 21, specifically for the purpose of completing the program.
(b)1.  When any child is adjudicated by the court to have committed a delinquent act and temporary legal custody of the child has been placed with a licensed child-caring agency or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the court shall order the parents of such child to pay fees to the department in the amount of $5 per day that the child is under the care or supervision of the department in order to partially offset the cost of the care, support, maintenance, and other usual and ordinary obligations of parents to provide for the needs of their children while in the recommended residential commitment level, unless the court makes a finding on the record that the parent or guardian of the child is indigent.
* * *
length of stay in such program shall not be extended for purposes of sanction or punishment. Any temporary release from such program must be approved by the court. Any child so committed may be discharged from institutional confinement or a program upon the direction of the department with the concurrence of the court. The child's treatment plan progress and adjustment-related issues must be communicated to the court at the time the department requests the court to consider releasing the child from the residential commitment program. Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and this subsection, and except as provided in ss. 985.201 and 985.31, a child may not be held under a commitment from a court pursuant to this section after becoming 21 years of age. The department shall give the court that committed the child to the department reasonable notice, in writing, of its desire to discharge the child from a commitment facility. The court that committed the child may thereafter accept or reject the request. If the court does not respond within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the request of the department shall be deemed granted. This section does not limit the department's authority to revoke a child's temporary release status and return the child to a commitment facility for any violation of the terms and conditions of the temporary release.
(e)  In carrying out the provisions of this part, the court may order the natural parents or legal custodian or guardian of a child who is found to have committed a delinquent act to participate in family counseling and other professional counseling activities deemed necessary for the rehabilitation of the child or to enhance their ability to provide the child with adequate support, guidance, and supervision. The court may also order that the parent, custodian, or guardian support the child and participate with the
* * *