- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
School food service programs.
1006.06 School food service programs.--
(1) In recognition of the demonstrated relationship between good nutrition and the capacity of students to develop and learn, it is the policy of the state to provide standards for school food service and to require district school boards to establish and maintain an appropriate private school food service program consistent with the nutritional needs of students.
(2) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules covering the administration and operation of the school food service programs.
(3) Each district school board shall consider the recommendations of the district school superintendent and adopt policies to provide for an appropriate food and nutrition program for students consistent with federal law and State Board of Education rule.
(4) The state shall provide the state National School Lunch Act matching requirements. The funds provided shall be distributed in such a manner as to comply with the requirements of the National School Lunch Act.
(5)(a) Each district school board shall implement school breakfast programs in all elementary schools that make breakfast available to all students in kindergarten through grade 6 in each district school, unless the elementary school goes only through grade 5, in which case the requirement shall apply only through grade 5. Each district school board shall implement breakfast programs in all elementary schools in which students are eligible for free and reduced price lunch meals, to the extent specifically funded in the General Appropriations Act. A district school board may operate a breakfast program providing for food preparation at the school site or in central locations with distribution to designated satellite schools or any combination thereof.
(b) The commissioner shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that any school designated a "severe need school" receives the highest rate of reimbursement to which it is entitled pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1773 for each free and reduced price breakfast served.
(c) The department shall calculate and distribute a school district breakfast supplement for each school year by multiplying the state breakfast rate as specified in the General Appropriations Act by the number of free and reduced price breakfast meals served.
(d) The Legislature shall provide sufficient funds in the General Appropriations Act to reimburse participating school districts for the difference between the average federal reimbursement for free and reduced price breakfasts and the average statewide cost for breakfasts.
History.--s. 271, ch. 2002-387.