- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Exercise of powers in counties with home rule charters.
163.410 Exercise of powers in counties with home rule charters.--In any county which has adopted a home rule charter, the powers conferred by this part shall be exercised exclusively by the governing body of such county. However, the governing body of any such county which has adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers conferred upon the county by this part within the boundaries of a municipality to the governing body of such a municipality. Such a delegation to a municipality shall confer only such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the delegating resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shall be reserved exclusively to the governing body of the county. This section does not affect any community redevelopment agency created by a municipality prior to the adoption of a county home rule charter. Unless otherwise provided by an existing ordinance, resolution, or interlocal agreement between any such county and a municipality, the governing body of the county that has adopted a home rule charter shall act on any request from a municipality for a delegation of powers or a change in an existing delegation of powers within 120 days after the receipt of all required documentation or such request shall be immediately sent to the governing body for consideration.
History.--s. 17, ch. 69-305; s. 1, ch. 83-29; s. 9, ch. 2002-294.