- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Vending and amusement machines.
205.0537 Vending and amusement machines.--The business premises where a coin-operated or token-operated vending machine that dispenses products, merchandise, or services or where an amusement or game machine is operated must assure that any required municipal or county occupational license for the machine is secured. The term "vending machine" does not include coin-operated telephone sets owned by persons who are in the business of providing local exchange telephone service and who pay the occupational license under the category designated for telephone companies in the municipality or county or a pay telephone service provider certified pursuant to s. 364.3375 The license tax for vending and amusement machines must be assessed based on the highest number of machines located on the business premises on any single day during the previous licensing year or, in the case of new businesses, be based on an estimate for the current year. Replacement of one vending machine with another machine during a licensing year does not affect the tax assessment for that year, unless the replacement machine belongs to an occupational license tax classification that requires a higher tax rate. For the first year in which a municipality or county assesses an occupational license tax on vending machines, each business owning machines located in the municipality or county must notify the municipality or county, upon request, of the location of such machines. Each business owning machines must provide notice of the provisions of this section to each affected business premises where the machines are located. The business premises must secure the license if it is not otherwise secured.
History.--s. 10, ch. 93-180.