- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Professional sports franchises; spring training franchises; duties.
288.1162 Professional sports franchises; spring training franchises; duties.--
(1) The Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development shall serve as the state agency for screening applicants for state funding pursuant to s. 212.20 and for certifying an applicant as a "facility for a new professional sports franchise," a "facility for a retained professional sports franchise," or a "facility for a retained spring training franchise."
(2) The Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development shall develop rules for the receipt and processing of applications for funding pursuant to s. 212.20
(3) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "New professional sports franchise" means a professional sports franchise that is not based in this state prior to April 1, 1987.
(b) "Retained professional sports franchise" means a professional sports franchise that has had a league-authorized location in this state on or before December 31, 1976, and has continuously remained at that location, and has never been located at a facility that has been previously certified under any provision of this section.
(4) Prior to certifying an applicant as a "facility for a new professional sports franchise" or a "facility for a retained professional sports franchise," the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development must determine that:
(a) A "unit of local government" as defined in s. 218.369 is responsible for the construction, management, or operation of the professional sports franchise facility or holds title to the property on which the professional sports franchise facility is located.
(b) The applicant has a verified copy of a signed agreement with a new professional sports franchise for the use of the facility for a term of at least 10 years, or in the case of a retained professional sports franchise, an agreement for use of the facility for a term of at least 20 years.
(c) The applicant has a verified copy of the approval from the governing authority of the league in which the new professional sports franchise exists authorizing the location of the professional sports franchise in this state after April 1, 1987, or in the case of a retained professional sports franchise, verified evidence that it has had a league-authorized location in this state on or before December 31, 1976. The term "league" means the National League or the American League of Major League Baseball, the National Basketball Association, the National Football League, or the National Hockey League.
(d) The applicant has projections, verified by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development, which demonstrate that the new or retained professional sports franchise will attract a paid attendance of more than 300,000 annually.
(e) The applicant has an independent analysis or study, verified by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development, which demonstrates that the amount of the revenues generated by the taxes imposed under chapter 212 with respect to the use and operation of the professional sports franchise facility will equal or exceed $2 million annually.
(f) The municipality in which the facility for a new or retained professional sports franchise is located, or the county if the facility for a new or retained professional sports franchise is located in an unincorporated area, has certified by resolution after a public hearing that the application serves a public purpose.
(g) The applicant has demonstrated that it has provided, is capable of providing, or has financial or other commitments to provide more than one-half of the costs incurred or related to the improvement and development of the facility.
(h) No applicant previously certified under any provision of this section who has received funding under such certification shall be eligible for an additional certification.
(5)(a) As used in this section, the term "retained spring training franchise" means a spring training franchise that has been based in this state prior to January 1, 2000.
(b) Prior to certifying an applicant as a "facility for a retained spring training franchise," the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development must determine that:
1. A "unit of local government" as defined in s. 218.369 is responsible for the acquisition, construction, management, or operation of the facility for a retained spring training franchise or holds title to the property on which the facility for a retained spring training franchise is located.
2. The applicant has a verified copy of a signed agreement with a retained spring training franchise for the use of the facility for a term of at least 15 years.
3. The applicant has a financial commitment to provide 50 percent or more of the funds required by an agreement for the acquisition, construction, or renovation of the facility for a retained spring training franchise. The agreement can be contingent upon the awarding of funds under this section and other conditions precedent to use by the spring training franchise.
4. The applicant has projections, verified by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development, which demonstrate that the facility for a retained spring training franchise will attract a paid attendance of at least 50,000 annually.
5. The facility for a retained spring training franchise is located in a county that is levying a tourist development tax pursuant to s. 125.0104
* * *