- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
2003 Florida Statutes
Grant of powers.
315.03 Grant of powers.--Each unit is hereby authorized and empowered:
(1) To acquire, construct, lease, operate and maintain any port facilities either within or without or partly within and partly without the corporate limits of the unit, or within or partly within the corporate limits of any other unit on property owned or acquired by it; provided, however, that no unit shall acquire, construct, lease, operate or maintain port facilities other than channels or turning basins in any county of the state other than the county in which such unit is located without securing the prior approval or consent of the unit or units in which such port facilities are proposed to be located, which approval or consent, if given, shall be evidenced by a resolution or ordinance duly adopted.
(2) To acquire by purchase, grant, gift or lease or by the exercise of the right of eminent domain and to hold and dispose of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any right or interest in any such property, for or in connection with any port facilities, whether or not subject to mortgage, liens, charges or other encumbrances.
(3) To add to or extend, or cause or permit to be added to or extended, any existing lands or islands now or hereafter owned by a unit bordering on or being in any waters by the pumping of sand or earth from any land under water or by any other means of construction, as a part of or for the purpose of providing any port facilities or for the purpose of improving, creating or extending any property of the unit for use of or disposal by the unit.
(4) To construct, or cause or permit to be constructed, an island or islands in any waters by the pumping of sand or earth from any land under water or by any other means of construction, as a part of or for the purpose of providing any port facilities.
(5) To construct any bridge, tunnel, road or causeway, or any combination thereof, to, from or between any port facilities.
(6) To dredge or deepen harbors, channels and turning basins, to cooperate with the United States or any agency thereof in the dredging or deepening of any harbor, channel or turning basin, to enter into contracts with the United States or with any agency thereof concerning any such dredging or deepening project, and to pay such amounts to the United States or any agency thereof or to others as shall be required by the terms of any such contract.
(7) To fill in, extend and enlarge, or cause or permit to be filled in, extended and enlarged, any existing port facilities, to demolish and remove any and all structures thereon or constituting a part thereof, and otherwise to prepare the same for sale or lease to provide funds for financing port facilities under the provisions of this law.
(8) To acquire any existing port facilities and to fill in, extend, enlarge or improve the same, or to cause or permit the same to be extended, enlarged or improved, for any public purpose or for sale or lease for the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition by the unit of any port facilities or for the payment of bonds, notes or other obligations of the unit for or in connection with any port facilities.
(9) To sell at public or private sale or lease for public or private purposes all or any portion of any port facilities now or hereafter owned by the unit, including any such facilities as extended, enlarged or improved, and all or any portion of any property of the unit improved, created, extended or enlarged under the authority of this law, on such terms and subject to such conditions as the governing body shall determine to be in the best interests of the unit.
(10) To contract for the purchase by the unit of any port facilities to be constructed, enlarged, extended or improved by any public body, agency or instrumentality or by any private person, firm or corporation, and to provide for payment of the purchase price thereof in such manner as may be deemed by the governing body to be in the best interests of the unit, including, but without limitation, the sale or exchange of any property of the unit therefor or the issuance of bonds or other obligations of the unit.
(11) To accept loans or grants of money or materials or property at any time from the United States or the State of Florida or any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision thereof, or to participate in loan guarantees or lines of credit provided by the United States, upon such terms and conditions as the United States, the State of Florida, or such agency, instrumentality, or subdivision may impose. Any entity created pursuant to s. 163.01(7)(d) that involves at least one deepwater port may participate in the provisions of this subsection, with oversight by the Florida Seaport Transportation and Economic Development Council.
(12)(a) To pay interest or other financing-related costs on federal loan guarantees, lines of credit, or secured direct loans issued to finance eligible projects. Any entity created pursuant to s. 163.01(7)(d) that involves at least one deepwater port may participate in the provisions of this subsection, with oversight by the Florida Seaport Transportation and Economic Development Council, and may establish a loan program that would provide for the reuse of loan proceeds for similar program purposes.
(b) The Florida Seaport Transportation and Economic Development Council shall prepare an annual report detailing the amounts loaned, the projects financed by the loans, any interest earned, and loans outstanding. The report shall be submitted to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 1 of each year, beginning in 2004.
* * *