- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Legal requirements; penalties.
468.413 Legal requirements; penalties.--
(1) Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:
(a) Owning or operating, or soliciting business as, a talent agency in this state without first procuring a license from the department.
(b) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.
(2) Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083:
(a) Relocating a business as a talent agency, or operating under any name other than that designated on the license, unless written notification is given to the department and to the surety or sureties on the original bond, and unless the license is returned to the department for the recording thereon of such changes.
(b) Assigning or attempting to assign a license issued under this part.
(c) Failing to show on a license application whether or not the agency or any owner of the agency is financially interested in any other business of like nature and, if so, failing to specify such interest or interests.
(d) Failing to maintain the records required by s. 468.409 or knowingly making false entries in such records.
(e) Requiring as a condition to registering or obtaining employment or placement for any applicant that the applicant subscribe to, purchase, or attend any publication, postcard service, advertisement, resume service, photography service, school, acting school, workshop, or acting workshop.
(f) Failing to give each applicant a copy of a contract which lists the services to be provided and the fees to be charged, which states that the talent agency is regulated by the department, and which lists the address and telephone number of the department.
(g) Failing to maintain a record sheet as required by s. 468.412(1).
(h) Knowingly sending or causing to be sent any artist to a prospective employer or place of business, the character or operation of which employer or place of business the talent agency knows to be in violation of the laws of the United States or of this state.
(3) The court may, in addition to other punishment provided for in subsection (2), suspend or revoke the license of any licensee under this part who has been found guilty of any misdemeanor listed in subsection (2).
(4) In the event the department or any state attorney shall have probable cause to believe that a talent agency or other person has violated any provision of subsection (1), an action may be brought by the department or any state attorney to enjoin such talent agency or any person from continuing such violation, or engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof, and for such other relief as to the court seems appropriate. In addition to this remedy, the department may assess a penalty against any talent agency or any person in an amount not to exceed $1,000.
History.--ss. 13, 15, ch. 86-292; s. 7, ch. 89-66; s. 63, ch. 91-137; s. 13, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 29, ch. 94-119; s. 141, ch. 94-218.