- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Records.
945.25 Records.--
(1) It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to obtain and place in its permanent records information as complete as may be practicably available on every person who may become subject to parole. Such information shall be obtained as soon as possible after imposition of sentence and shall, in the discretion of the department, include, among other things:
(a) A copy of the indictment or information and a complete statement of the facts of the crime for which such person has been sentenced.
(b) The court in which the person was sentenced.
(c) The terms of the sentence.
(d) The name of the presiding judge, the prosecuting officers, the investigating officers, and the attorneys for the person convicted.
(e) A copy of all probation reports which may have been made.
(f) Any social, physical, mental, psychiatric, or criminal record of such person.
(2) The department, in its discretion, shall also obtain and place in its permanent records such information on every person who may be placed on probation, and on every person who may become subject to pardon and commutation of sentence.
(3) It shall be the duty of the court and its prosecuting officials to furnish to the department upon its request such information and also to furnish such copies of such minutes and other records as may be in their possession or under their control.
(4) Following the initial hearing provided for in s. 947.172(1), the commission shall prepare and the department shall include in the official record a copy of the seriousness-of-offense and favorable-parole-outcome scores and shall include a listing of the specific factors and information used in establishing a presumptive parole release date for the inmate.
History.--s. 11, ch. 20519, 1941; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 81, 87, ch. 77-120; s. 20, ch. 78-417; s. 97, ch. 79-3; s. 57, ch. 88-122; s. 5, ch. 92-310; s. 28, ch. 95-145.
Note.--Former s. 947.14(1), (2), (4), and (6).