- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Investment of county funds by the clerk of the circuit court.
28.33 Investment of county funds by the clerk of the circuit court.--The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall invest county funds in excess of those required to meet expenses as provided in s. 218.415 No clerk investing such funds shall be liable for the loss of any interest when circumstances require the withdrawal of funds placed in a time deposit and needed for immediate payment of county obligations. Except for interest earned on moneys deposited in the registry of the court, all interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same account as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. The clerk may invest moneys deposited in the registry of the court and shall retain as income of the office of the clerk and as a reasonable investment management fee 10 percent of the interest accruing on those funds with the balance of such interest being allocated in accordance with the interest of the depositors.
History.--s. 1, ch. 73-282; s. 1, ch. 82-117; s. 166, ch. 95-147; s. 7, ch. 2000-264.