The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 403.707, Florida Statutes 2004
403.707  Permits.--
(1)  No solid waste management facility may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. Solid waste construction permits issued under this section may include any permit conditions necessary to achieve compliance with the recycling requirements of this act. The department shall pursue reasonable timeframes for closure and construction requirements, considering pending federal requirements and implementation costs to the permittee. The department shall adopt a rule establishing performance standards for construction and closure of solid waste management facilities. The standards shall allow flexibility in design and consideration for site-specific characteristics.
(2)  Except as provided in s. 403.722(6), no permit under this section is required for the following, provided that the activity shall not create a public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health and shall not violate other state or local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, or orders:
(a)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided such waste is either ordinary household waste from their residential property or is rocks, soils, trees, tree remains, and other vegetative matter which normally result from land development operations. Disposal of materials which could create a public nuisance or adversely affect the environment or public health, such as: white goods; automotive materials, such as batteries and tires; petroleum products; pesticides; solvents; or hazardous substances, is not covered under this exemption.
(b)  Storage in containers by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, leased or rented property, or property subject to a homeowners or maintenance association for which the person contributes association assessments, if the solid waste in such containers is collected at least once a week.
(c)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, provided the environmental effects of such disposal on groundwater and surface waters are:
1.  Addressed or authorized by a site certification order issued under part II or a permit issued by the department pursuant to this chapter or rules adopted pursuant thereto; or
2.  Addressed or authorized by, or exempted from the requirement to obtain, a groundwater monitoring plan approved by the department.
(d)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided that such disposal occurred prior to October 1, 1988.
* * *
(b)  Have a foundation or base that is capable of providing support for structures and waste deposits and capable of preventing foundation or base failure due to settlement, compression, or uplift.
(c)  Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, stormwater, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.
Open fires, air-curtain incinerators, or trench burning may not be used as a means of disposal at a solid waste management facility, unless permitted by the department under s. 403.087
(7)  Prior to application for a construction permit, an applicant shall designate to the department temporary backup disposal areas or processes for the resource recovery facility. Failure to designate temporary backup disposal areas or processes shall result in a denial of the construction permit.
(8)  The department may refuse to issue a permit to an applicant who by past conduct in this state has repeatedly violated pertinent statutes, rules, or orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility and who is deemed to be irresponsible as defined by department rule. For the purposes of this subsection, an applicant includes the owner or operator of the facility, or if the owner or operator is a business entity, a parent of a subsidiary corporation, a partner, a corporate officer or director, or a stockholder holding more than 50 percent of the stock of the corporation.
(9)  Before or on the same day of filing with the department of an application for any construction permit for the incineration of biomedical waste which the department may require by rule, the applicant shall notify each city and county within 1 mile of the facility of the filing of the application and shall publish notice of the filing of the application. The applicant shall publish a second notice of the filing within 14 days after the date of filing. Each notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the facility is located or is proposed to be located. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 50, for purposes of this section, a "newspaper of general circulation" shall be the newspaper within the county in which the installation or facility is proposed which has the largest daily circulation in that county and has its principal office in that county. If the newspaper with the largest daily circulation has its principal office outside the county, the notice shall appear in both the newspaper with the largest daily circulation in that county, and a newspaper authorized to publish legal notices in that county. The notice shall contain:
(a)  The name of the applicant and a brief description of the facility and its location.
(b)  The location of the application file and when it is available for public inspection.
* * *