The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 403.707, Florida Statutes 2004
403.707  Permits.--
(1)  No solid waste management facility may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. Solid waste construction permits issued under this section may include any permit conditions necessary to achieve compliance with the recycling requirements of this act. The department shall pursue reasonable timeframes for closure and construction requirements, considering pending federal requirements and implementation costs to the permittee. The department shall adopt a rule establishing performance standards for construction and closure of solid waste management facilities. The standards shall allow flexibility in design and consideration for site-specific characteristics.
(2)  Except as provided in s. 403.722(6), no permit under this section is required for the following, provided that the activity shall not create a public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health and shall not violate other state or local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, or orders:
(a)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided such waste is either ordinary household waste from their residential property or is rocks, soils, trees, tree remains, and other vegetative matter which normally result from land development operations. Disposal of materials which could create a public nuisance or adversely affect the environment or public health, such as: white goods; automotive materials, such as batteries and tires; petroleum products; pesticides; solvents; or hazardous substances, is not covered under this exemption.
(b)  Storage in containers by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, leased or rented property, or property subject to a homeowners or maintenance association for which the person contributes association assessments, if the solid waste in such containers is collected at least once a week.
(c)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, provided the environmental effects of such disposal on groundwater and surface waters are:
1.  Addressed or authorized by a site certification order issued under part II or a permit issued by the department pursuant to this chapter or rules adopted pursuant thereto; or
2.  Addressed or authorized by, or exempted from the requirement to obtain, a groundwater monitoring plan approved by the department.
(d)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided that such disposal occurred prior to October 1, 1988.
* * *
(4)  When application for a construction permit for a Class I or Class II solid waste disposal area is made, it is the duty of the department to provide a copy of the application, within 7 days after filing, to the water management district having jurisdiction where the area is to be located. The water management district may prepare an advisory report as to the impact on water resources. This report shall contain the district's recommendations as to the disposition of the application and shall be submitted to the department no later than 30 days prior to the deadline for final agency action by the department. However, the failure of the department or the water management district to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall not be the basis for the denial, revocation, or remand of any permit or order issued by the department.
(5)  The department may not issue a construction permit pursuant to this part for a new solid waste landfill within 3,000 feet of Class I surface waters.
(6)  The department may issue a construction permit pursuant to this part only to a solid waste management facility that provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters or the atmosphere and that will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified and properly trained personnel. Such facility must if necessary:
(a)  Use natural or artificial barriers which are capable of controlling lateral or vertical movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters.
(b)  Have a foundation or base that is capable of providing support for structures and waste deposits and capable of preventing foundation or base failure due to settlement, compression, or uplift.
(c)  Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, stormwater, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.
Open fires, air-curtain incinerators, or trench burning may not be used as a means of disposal at a solid waste management facility, unless permitted by the department under s. 403.087
(7)  Prior to application for a construction permit, an applicant shall designate to the department temporary backup disposal areas or processes for the resource recovery facility. Failure to designate temporary backup disposal areas or processes shall result in a denial of the construction permit.
* * *