The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 403.707, Florida Statutes 2004
403.707  Permits.--
(1)  No solid waste management facility may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. Solid waste construction permits issued under this section may include any permit conditions necessary to achiev
* * *
(e)  Disposal of solid waste resulting from normal farming operations as defined by department rule. Polyethylene agricultural plastic, damaged, nonsalvageable, untreated wood pallets, and packing material that cannot be feasibly recycled, which are used in connection with agricultural operations related to the growing, harvesting, or maintenance of crops, may be disposed of by open burning, provided that no public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or the public health is created thereby and that state or federal ambient air quality standards are not violated.
(f)  The use of clean debris as fill material in any area. However, this paragraph does not exempt any person from obtaining any other required permits, nor does it affect a person's responsibility to dispose of clean debris appropriately if it is not to be used as fill material.
(g)  Compost operations that produce less than 50 cubic yards of compost per year when the compost produced is used on the property where the compost operation is located.
(3)  All applicable provisions of ss. 403.087 and 403.088, relating to permits, apply to the control of solid waste management facilities.
(4)  When application for a construction permit for a Class I or Class II solid waste disposal area is made, it is the duty of the department to provide a copy of the application, within 7 days after filing, to the water management district having jurisdiction where the area is to be located. The water management district may prepare an advisory report as to the impact on water resources. This report shall contain the district's recommendations as to the disposition of the application and shall be submitted to the department no later than 30 days prior to the deadline for final agency action by the department. However, the failure of the department or the water management district to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall not be the basis for the denial, revocation, or remand of any permit or order issued by the department.
(5)  The department may not issue a construction permit pursuant to this part for a new solid waste landfill within 3,000 feet of Class I surface waters.
(6)  The department may issue a construction permit pursuant to this part only to a solid waste management facility that provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters or the atmosphere and that will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified and properly trained personnel. Such facility must if necessary:
(a)  Use natural or artificial barriers which are capable of controlling lateral or vertical movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters.
(b)  Have a foundation or base that is capable of providing support for structures and waste deposits and capable of preventing foundation or base failure due to settlement, compression, or uplift.
(c)  Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, stormwater, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.
Open fires, air-curtain incinerators, or trench burning may not be used as a means of disposal at a solid waste management facility, unless permitted by the department under s. 403.087
(7)  Prior to application for a construction permit, an applicant shall designate to the department temporary backup disposal areas or processes for the resource recovery facility. Failure to designate temporary backup disposal areas or processes shall result in a denial of the construction permit.
(8)  The department may refuse to issue a permit to an applicant who by past conduct in this state has repeatedly violated pertinent statutes, rules, or orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility and who is deemed to be irresponsible as defined by department rule. For the purposes of this subsection, an applicant includes the owner or operator of the facility, or if the owner or operator is a business entity, a parent of a subsidiary corporation, a partner, a corporate officer or director, or a stockholder holding more than 50 percent of the stock of the corporation.
(9)  Before or on the same day of filing with the department of an application for any construction permit for the incineration of biomedical waste which the department may require by rule, the applicant shall notify each city and county within 1 mile of the facility of the filing of the application and shall publish notice of the filing of the application. The applicant shall publish a second notice of the filing within 14 days after the date of filing. Each notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the facility is located or is proposed to be located. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 50, for purposes of this section, a "newspaper of general circulation" shall be the newspaper within the county in which the installation or facility is proposed which has the largest daily circulation in that county and has its principal office in that county. If the newspaper with the largest daily circulation has its principal office outside the county, the notice shall appear in both the newspaper with the largest daily circulation in that county, and a newspaper authorized to publish legal notices in that county. The notice shall contain:
(a)  The name of the applicant and a brief description of the facility and its location.
(b)  The location of the application file and when it is available for public inspection.
* * *