The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 403.707, Florida Statutes 2004
403.707  Permits.--
(1)  No solid waste management facility may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. Solid waste construction permits issued under this section may include any permit conditions necessary to achieve compliance with the recycling requirements of this act. The department shall pursue reasonable timeframes for closure and construction requirements, considering pending federal requirements and implementation costs to the permittee. The department shall adopt a rule establishing performance standards for construction and closure of solid waste management facilities. The standards shall allow flexibility in design and consideration for site-specific characteristics.
(2)  Except as provided in s. 403.722(6), no permit under this section is required for the following, provided that the activity shall not create a public nuisance or any condition adversely affecting the environment or public health and shall not violate other state or local laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, or orders:
(a)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided such waste is either ordinary household waste from their residential property or is rocks, soils, trees, tree remains, and other vegetative matter which normally result from land development operations. Disposal of materials which could create a public nuisance or adversely affect the environment or public health, such as: white goods; automotive materials, such as batteries and tires; petroleum products; pesticides; solvents; or hazardous substances, is not covered under this exemption.
(b)  Storage in containers by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, leased or rented property, or property subject to a homeowners or maintenance association for which the person contributes association assessments, if the solid waste in such containers is collected at least once a week.
(c)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their property, provided the environmental effects of such disposal on groundwater and surface waters are:
1.  Addressed or authorized by a site certification order issued under part II or a permit issued by the department pursuant to this chapter or rules adopted pursuant thereto; or
2.  Addressed or authorized by, or exempted from the requirement to obtain, a groundwater monitoring plan approved by the department.
(d)  Disposal by persons of solid waste resulting from their own activities on their own property, provided that such disposal occurred prior to October 1, 1988.
* * *
(a)  The department shall establish reasonable construction, operation, monitoring, recordkeeping, financial assurance, and closure requirements for such facilities. The department shall take into account the nature of the waste accepted at various facilities when establishing these requirements, and may impose less stringent requirements, including a system of general permits or registration requirements, for facilities that accept only a segregated waste stream which is expected to pose a minimal risk to the environment and public health, such as clean debris. The Legislature recognizes that incidental amounts of other types of solid waste are commonly generated at construction or demolition projects. In any enforcement action taken pursuant to this section, the department shall consider the difficulty of removing these incidental amounts from the waste stream.
(b)  The department shall not require liners and leachate collection systems at individual facilities unless it demonstrates, based upon the types of waste received, the methods for controlling types of waste disposed of, the proximity of groundwater and surface water, and the results of the hydrogeological and geotechnical investigations, that the facility is reasonably expected to result in violations of groundwater standards and criteria otherwise.
(c)  The owner or operator shall provide financial assurance for closing of the facility in accordance with the requirements of s. 403.7125 The financial assurance shall cover the cost of closing the facility and 5 years of long-term care after closing, unless the department determines, based upon hydrogeologic conditions, the types of wastes received, or the groundwater monitoring results, that a different long-term care period is appropriate. However, unless the owner or operator of the facility is a local government, the escrow account described in s. 403.7125(3) may not be used as a financial assurance mechanism.
(d)  The department shall establish training requirements for operators of facilities, and shall work with the State University System or other providers to assure that adequate training courses are available. The department shall also assist the Florida Homebuilders Association in establishing a component of its continuing education program to address proper handling of construction and demolition debris, including best management practices for reducing contamination of the construction and demolition debris waste stream.
(e)  The issuance of a permit under this subsection does not obviate the need to comply with all applicable zoning and land use regulations.
(f)  A permit is not required under this section for the disposal of construction and demolition debris on the property where it is generated, but such property must be covered, graded, and vegetated as necessary when disposal is complete.
* * *