The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 348
Formal supervisory relationships, standing orders, and established protocols; notice; standards.
Section 458.348, Florida Statutes 2004
458.348  Formal supervisory relationships, standing orders, and established protocols; notice; standards.--
(1)  NOTICE.--
(a)  When a physician enters into a formal supervisory relationship or standing orders with an emergency medical technician or paramedic licensed pursuant to s. 401.27, which relationship or orders contemplate the performance of medical acts, or when a physician enters into an established protocol with an advanced registered nurse practitioner, which protocol contemplates the performance of medical acts identified and approved by the joint committee pursuant to s. 464.003(3)(c) or acts set forth in s. 464.012(3) and (4), the physician shall submit notice to the board. The notice shall contain a statement in substantially the following form:
I,  (name and professional license number of physician) , of  (address of physician)  have hereby entered into a formal supervisory relationship, standing orders, or an established protocol with  (number of persons)  emergency medical technician(s),  (number of persons)  paramedic(s), or  (number of persons)  advanced registered nurse practitioner(s).
(b)  Notice shall be filed within 30 days of entering into the relationship, orders, or protocol. Notice also shall be provided within 30 days after the physician has terminated any such relationship, orders, or protocol.
(2)  ESTABLISHMENT OF STANDARDS BY JOINT COMMITTEE.--The joint committee created by s. 464.003(3)(c) shall determine minimum standards for the content of established protocols pursuant to which an advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform medical acts identified and approved by the joint committee pursuant to s. 464.003(3)(c) or acts set forth in s. 464.012(3) and (4) and shall determine minimum standards for supervision of such acts by the physician, unless the joint committee determines that any act set forth in s. 464.012(3) or (4) is not a medical act. Such standards shall be based on risk to the patient and acceptable standards of medical care and shall take into account the special problems of medically underserved areas. The standards developed by the joint committee shall be adopted as rules by the Board of Nursing and the Board of Medicine for purposes of carrying out their responsibilities pursuant to part I of chapter 464 and this chapter, respectively, but neither board shall have disciplinary powers over the licensees of the other board.
(3)  PROTOCOLS REQUIRING DIRECT SUPERVISION.--All protocols relating to electrolysis or electrology using laser or light-based hair removal or reduction by persons other than physicians licensed under this chapter or chapter 459 shall require the person performing such service to be appropriately trained and work only under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician licensed under this chapter or chapter 459.
History.--ss. 1, 4, ch. 82-32; s. 33, ch. 83-215; s. 83, ch. 83-218; s. 65, ch. 86-220; ss. 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 4, ch. 88-361; s. 15, ch. 91-220; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 40, 118, ch. 2000-318.