The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 486.031, Florida Statutes 2004
486.031  Physical therapist; licensing requirements.--To be eligible for licensing as a physical therapist, an applicant must:
(1)  Be at least 18 years old;
(2)  Be of good moral character; and
(3)(a)  Have been graduated from a school of physical therapy which has been approved for the educational preparation of physical therapists by the appropriate accrediting agency recognized by the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation or the United States Department of Education at the time of her or his graduation and have passed, to the satisfaction of the board, the American Registry Examination prior to 1971 or a national examination approved by the board to determine her or his fitness for practice as a physical therapist as hereinafter provided;
(b)  Have received a diploma from a program in physical therapy in a foreign country and have educational credentials deemed equivalent to those required for the educational preparation of physical therapists in this country, as recognized by the appropriate agency as identified by the board, and have passed to the satisfaction of the board an examination to determine her or his fitness for practice as a physical therapist as hereinafter provided; or
(c)  Be entitled to licensure without examination as provided in s. 486.081
History.--s. 3, ch. 57-67; s. 2, ch. 67-537; s. 39, ch. 77-121; s. 3, ch. 78-278; s. 2, ch. 79-116; s. 362, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 5, 24, ch. 83-86; ss. 17, 18, ch. 86-31; s. 5, ch. 89-124; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 28, ch. 94-310; s. 458, ch. 97-103; s. 177, ch. 97-264.