The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 501
Surcharge on sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises; penalty.
Section 561.501, Florida Statutes 2004
561.501  Surcharge on sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises; penalty.--
(1)  Notwithstanding s. 561.50 or any other provision of the Beverage Law, a surcharge of 3.34 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, a surcharge of 2 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of cider, and a surcharge of 1.34 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor. However, the surcharges imposed under this subsection need not be paid upon such beverages when they are sold by an organization that is licensed by the division under s. 561.422 or s. 565.02(4) as an alcoholic beverage vendor and that is determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be currently exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(2)  The vendor shall report and remit payments to the division each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed. For purposes of compensating the retailer for the keeping of prescribed records and the proper accounting and remitting of surcharges imposed under this section, the retailer shall be allowed to deduct from the payment due the state 1 percent of the amount of the surcharge due. Retail records shall be kept on the quantities of all liquor, wine, and beer purchased, inventories, and sales. However, a collection allowance is not allowed on any collections that are not timely remitted. If by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, reports and remittances are not made, the division shall assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid surcharges. The division shall establish, by rule, the required reporting, collection, and accounting procedures. Records must be maintained for 3 years. Failure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.
(3)(a)  The division may compromise a taxpayer's liability for the surcharge imposed by this section upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax. A taxpayer's liability for penalties as prescribed by this section may be settled or compromised if the division finds that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The division shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records must state the basis for the compromise.
(b)  The division may enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties prescribed in this section.
(c)  The division shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for administering this section.
(4)  If any vendor fails to remit the surcharge, or any portion thereof, by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, there shall be added to the amount due interest at the rate of 1 percent per month of the amount due from the date due until paid. Interest on the delinquent tax shall be calculated beginning on the 21st day of the month following the month for which the surcharge is due.
(5)  All penalties and interest imposed by this section are payable to and collectible by the division in the same manner as if they were a part of the tax imposed. The division may settle or compromise any such interest or penalty under paragraph (3)(a).
History.--s. 87, ch. 90-132; s. 6, ch. 93-134; s. 1, ch. 95-206; ss. 1, 5, ch. 97-213; s. 14, ch. 99-239; s. 1, ch. 2000-354.