The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 626.99277, Florida Statutes 2004
626.99277  False representations; deceptive words.--
(1)  It is unlawful for a person in the advertisement, offer, or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement to misrepresent that such an agreement has been guaranteed, sponsored, recommended, or approved by the state, or any agency or officer of the state or by the United States or any agency or officer of the United States.
(2)  It is unlawful for a person in conjunction with the sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement to directly or indirectly misrepresent that the person has been sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that his or her abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon, by this state or any other state, or any agency or officer thereof, or by the United States or any agency or officer thereof.
(3)  It is unlawful for a person in the offer or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement to obtain money or property by:
(a)  A misrepresentation that the viatical settlement purchase agreement purchased, offered, or sold is guaranteed, sponsored, recommended, or approved by this state or any other state, or any agency or officer thereof, or by the United States or any agency or officer thereof.
(b)  A misrepresentation that the person is sponsored, recommended, or approved, or that the person's abilities or qualifications have in any respect been passed upon, by this state or any other state, or any agency or officer thereof, or by the United States or any agency or officer thereof.
(4)  Neither subsection (1) nor subsection (2) may be construed to prohibit a statement that the person is licensed or appointed under this part if such a statement is required by this part or rules adopted under this part, if the statement is true in fact, and if the effect of the statement is not misrepresented.
(5)  A person may not represent that a viatical settlement purchase agreement is guaranteed by any insurance guaranty fund.
(6)  A person may not represent that the investment in a viatical settlement purchase agreement is "guaranteed," that the principal is "safe," or that the investment is free of risk.
History.--s. 12, ch. 99-212.